Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of parent education process in promoting preschoolers' emotional wellbeing using contemplative education and positive psychology coaching approaches
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิลักษณ์ ขยันกิจ
Second Advisor
จีระพันธุ์ พูลพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.642
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากระบวนการให้การศึกษาสำหรับผู้ปกครองในการส่งเสริมสุขภาวะทางอารมณ์แก่เด็กวัยอนุบาลโดยใช้แนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาและการชี้แนะด้วยจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้กระบวนการฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นที่มีต่อความสามารถของผู้ปกครองในการส่งเสริมสุขภาวะทางอารมณ์แก่เด็กวัยอนุบาล และ 3) ศึกษาผลการใช้กระบวนการฯ ที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางอารมณ์ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล ตัวอย่างในการศึกษาผลการใช้กระบวนการฯ ได้แก่ ผู้ปกครอง จำนวน 9 คน และเด็กวัยอนุบาล จำนวน 9​ คน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 7 เดือน แบ่งเป็น การวิเคราะห์ชุมชนอย่างมีส่วนร่วม 2 เดือน และการพัฒนากระบวนการฯ 5 เดือน เครื่องมือที่ใช้การวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินตนเองของผู้ปกครอง แนวคำถามในการสัมภาษณ์ แบบบันทึกการสังเกต แบบบันทึกย่อ และแบบบันทึกภาคสนามประจำวัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ได้แก่ ผลรวม และค่าเฉลี่ย ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กระบวนการให้การศึกษาสำหรับผู้ปกครองในการส่งเสริมสุขภาวะทางอารมณ์แก่เด็กวัยอนุบาลโดยใช้แนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาและการชี้แนะด้วยจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) การสร้างชุมชนแห่งความไว้วางใจ (2) การใคร่ครวญภายใน (3) การออกแบบเส้นทาง (4) การเติมเต็มความเข้าใจ และ (5) การถอดประสบการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม และ 7 กลยุทธ์การขับเคลื่อน ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์ความสัมพันธ์แบบเพื่อนร่วมทาง กลยุทธ์การรับฟังด้วยใจ กลยุทธ์การเสริมพลังจากเครือข่ายสนับสนุน กลยุทธ์การตัดสินใจร่วมกัน กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพ กลยุทธ์คำถามอันทรงพลัง และกลยุทธ์การปฏิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่องในชีวิตจริง กระบวนการฯ ถูกออกแบบมาอย่างเป็นระบบแต่ยืดหยุ่น สร้างให้เกิดพลังการร่วมคิดร่วมทำเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงการปฏิบัติ กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เป็นแบบออนไลน์ แบ่งเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ การเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในกลุ่มใหญ่และการให้คำแนะนำรายบุคคล 2) หลังการใช้กระบวนการฯ ผู้ปกครองที่ยังคงอยู่ในกระบวนการฯ จำนวน 9 คน มีความสามารถในการส่งเสริมสุขภาวะทางอารมณ์แก่เด็กสูงขึ้น และ 3) หลังการใช้กระบวนการฯ เด็กมีระดับสุขภาวะทางอารมณ์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) develop parent education process to promote emotional well-being for preschoolers usingContemplative Education and Positive Psychology Coaching approaches; 2) study the results of the process affecting the competencies of parents in promoting emotional well-being of the preschoolers; and 3) study the effects of the process promoting emotional well-being on the preschoolers. Samples participated in phase of studying effects of the developed process were 9 parents and 9 preschoolers. This research was a 7-month Participatory Action Research (PAR), which was divided into 2-month participatory rural appraisal research and 5-month process development. Research tools were parent self-assessment forms, semi-structure interview questions, field notes, short notes and daily field notes. Data analysis was divided into two parts: quantitative and qualitative analyses. The quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, such as sums and averages, presented in a descriptive diagram. Qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The results of the research were as follows: 1) the parent education process to promote emotional well-being of preschoolers using Contemplative Education and Positive Psychology Coaching Approaches involved five steps: (1) building a community of trust (2) contemplating (3) designing pathways (4) building an understanding, and (5) disseminating participatory experiences. Seven driven strategies including strategy of being companion, deep listening, network empowering, effective communicating, powerful questioning, and continuum of practicing in daily life. The developed process was systematical but flexible design which creating the power of transformation through collaboration. An online learning process divided into 2 types which were a collaborative group learning and an individual advice session; 2) After attending the process, 9 parents who still in the process gain higher competencies in promoting emotional well-being for preschoolers, and 3) After implementing the process, preschoolers showed higher level of emotional well-being.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.