Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of learning with WebQuest and QAR strategy to enhance reading literacy of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1283
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บร่วมกับกลยุทธ์คิว เอ อาร์ เพื่อเสริมสร้างการรู้เรื่องการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บร่วมกับกลยุทธ์คิว เอ อาร์ เพื่อเสริมสร้างการรู้เรื่องการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ของโรงเรียนขนาดกลางแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดราชบุรี จำนวน 1 กลุ่ม ได้มาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม มีนักเรียนจำนวน 33 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 100 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่าน แบบวัดความผูกพันกับการอ่าน แบบบันทึกความผูกพันกับการอ่าน และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บร่วมกับกลยุทธ์คิว เอ อาร์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test dependent) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บร่วมกับกลยุทธ์คิว เอ อาร์ มีองค์ประกอบของการจัดการเรียนรู้ 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) วัตถุประสงค์การจัดการเรียนรู้ คือ เพื่อเสริมสร้างการรู้เรื่องการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) เนื้อหาสาระและสื่อที่ใช้ ประกอบด้วยสถานการณ์การอ่าน 4 สถานการณ์ ได้แก่ สถานการณ์สาธารณะ สถานการณ์ส่วนตัว สถานการณ์การศึกษา และสถานการณ์การงานอาชีพ มีบทเรียนที่ใช้จำนวน 8 บทเรียน 3) ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้ มี 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นกระตุ้นความสนใจ ขั้นทำความเข้าใจภาระงาน ขั้นปฏิบัติกิจกรรมการอ่าน ขั้นสะท้อนผลการทำงาน และขั้นเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่สถานการณ์ใหม่ และ 4) การวัดและประเมินผล ดำเนินการวัดและประเมินผลการรู้เรื่องการอ่านก่อนและหลังการทดลองด้วยแบบวัดความเข้าใจการอ่าน และแบบวัดความผูกพันกับการอ่าน ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น 2. ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บร่วมกับกลยุทธ์คิว เอ อาร์ พบว่า 1) การรู้เรื่องการอ่านในภาพรวมของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บร่วมกับกลยุทธ์คิว เอ อาร์ สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ 2) การรู้เรื่องการอ่านจำแนกเป็นรายองค์ประกอบของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยบทเรียนแสวงความรู้บนเว็บร่วมกับกลยุทธ์คิว เอ อาร์ สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed 1) to develop a learning with WebQuest and QAR strategy to enhance reading literacy of lower secondary school students, and 2) to investigate the effectiveness of the learning with WebQuest and QAR strategy. Thirty-three participants of the study were recruited using cluster – random sampling from Mathayom 2 students in a medium – sized school in Ratchaburi. The participants were treated with lessons which was divided into 8 weeks with 100 minutes for each week. The research tools included WebQuest and QAR strategy, reading comprehensive test, reading engagement test, reading engagement logbook, and lesson plan. Mean, standard deviation, and t – test independent were calculated for the statistical analysis. The results of this research indicated as follows: 1. The developed learning with WebQuest and QAR strategy have four elements of learning management. The first one was the lesson objective which is to enhance reading literacy of lower secondary school students. The second element is the content and media used which contains eight lessons of four reading situations categorized by the purposes including (1) public situation, (2) personal situation, (3) educational situation, and (4) occupational situation. The third element is class organization which includes five stages; (1) stimulation, (2) task comprehension, (3) reading activity, (4) reflection, and (5) transition to new situation. The final element is the evaluation which the reading comprehensive test, and reading engagement test were used both before, and after the lessons. 2. The results reveal the effectiveness of the learning with WebQuest and QAR strategy that (1) Students' reading literacy in overall after the lessons had increased at the significant level at .01, and (2) Students' reading literacy in each element after the lessons had increased at the significant level at .05
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.