Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secondary school management strategies based on the main goals of educational development plan in eastern economic corridor
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
พงษ์ลิขิต เพชรผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.854
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาและเป้าประสงค์หลักของแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก 2) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาสและภาวะคุกคามและ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามเป้าประสงค์หลักของแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi-phase Mixed Method Design Research) เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก รวม 66 โรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมิน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาประกอบด้วย การวางแผน การนำแผนไปปฏิบัติ การติดตามและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดเป้าประสงค์หลักของแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก ประกอบด้วย เป้าประสงค์ด้านผู้เรียน ด้านผู้บริหาร ครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา ด้านสถานศึกษาเป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ในการพัฒนากำลังคนสู่พื้นที่พัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก และด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการศึกษาของเครือข่ายทุกภาคส่วนทั้งในและต่างประเทศ 2) จุดแข็งของการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามเป้าประสงค์หลักของแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก คือ การนำแผนไปปฏิบัติในด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการศึกษาของเครือข่ายทุกภาคส่วนทั้งในและต่างประเทศ จุดอ่อน คือ การติดตามและประเมินผลในด้านสถานศึกษาเป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ในการพัฒนากำลังคนสู่พื้นที่พัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก ด้านผู้เรียน ด้านผู้บริหาร ครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา และการวางแผนในด้านสถานศึกษาเป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ในการพัฒนากำลังคนสู่พื้นที่พัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออกและด้านผู้เรียน ตามลำดับ โอกาสของการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามเป้าประสงค์หลักของแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก คือ ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี สภาพสังคมและชุมชน ภาวะคุกคาม คือ สภาพการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามเป้าประสงค์หลักของแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก 9 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 31 วิธีดำเนินการ โดยกลยุทธ์หลัก ประกอบด้วย (1) พลิกโฉมการพัฒนาผู้เรียนที่มุ่งเน้นความรู้อุตสาหกรรมใหม่ ทักษะภาษาต่างประเทศที่สองเพื่อการสื่อสารและทักษะการสร้างนวัตกรรม (2) ยกระดับการพัฒนาผู้บริหาร ครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษาที่มุ่งเน้นความรู้อุตสาหกรรรมใหม่และศักยภาพในการจัดการเรียนรู้ควบคู่กับการปฏิบัติจากสถานการณ์จริงหรือสถานการณ์จำลอง และ (3) สร้างภาคีเครือข่ายการพัฒนาแหล่งเรียนรู้ความเป็นเมืองอุตสาหกรรมใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives were: 1) to study the conceptual framework of secondary school management and the main goals of the educational development plan in the Eastern Economic Corridor; 2) to analyze strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats; 3) to develop secondary school management strategies based on the main goals of the educational development plan in the Eastern Economic Corridor. The Multiphase Mixed Method Research was used to collect qualitative and quantitative data. The sample was 66 secondary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission in the Eastern Economic Corridor. The instruments used in this research were questionnaires and evaluation forms. The data was analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNImodified, and content analysis. The research found that: 1) The conceptual framework of secondary schools management consisted of planning, implementation and the monitoring and evaluation; the conceptual framework of the main goals of the educational development plan in the Eastern Economic Corridor consisted of goals for learners, administrators, teachers and education personnel, educational institutions as learning resources for manpower development in the Eastern Economic Corridor, and participation of all sectors in education provision. 2) The strength of secondary school management based on the main goals of the educational development plan in the Eastern Economic Corridor was its implementation in the participation of all sectors in education provision. The weaknesses were its monitoring and evaluation in educational institutions as learning resources for manpower development in the Eastern Economic Corridor, learners, administrators, teachers and education personnel and its planning in educational institutions as learning resources for manpower development in the Eastern Economic Corridor and learners, respectively. The opportunities were technological advancement and social conditions while the threats were policy and economic circumstances. 3) Secondary school management strategies based on the main goals of the educational development plan in the Eastern Economic Corridor consisted of 3 core strategies, 9 sub strategies and 31 procedures. In terms of the 3 core strategies consisted of (1) Transforming learner development that focuses on knowledge of new industries, second foreign language skills for communication and innovation production skills (2) Upgrade the development of administrators, teachers and educational personnel that focus on knowledge of new industries and the potential for learning management along with practical situations or simulations and (3) Building networking partnership for the development of learning resources in new industries.
Creative Commons License