Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gene expression and characterization of cancer stem cell populations in U87MG glioblastoma cell line
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพัต จันทรวิสูตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.685
Abstract
มะเร็งสมองชนิดกลัยโอบลาสโตมา (Glioblastoma หรือ GBM) เป็นมะเร็งสมองชนิดที่พบมากที่สุด มีความรุนแรงและมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูง ทำให้คนไข้โดยเฉลี่ยเสียชีวิตภายในหนึ่งปี นอกจากนี้เซลล์ GBM ยังมีความหลากหลายทางสัณฐาน ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเล็งเห็นความสำคัญของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งที่เป็นประชากรที่มีความสำคัญในแง่ของการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาและการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของโรคมะเร็ง การที่จะสามารถพัฒนาการรักษาที่มีความจำเพาะในการกำจัดเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งนี้ จะต้องมีกระบวนการในการระบุเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง (identification) ที่มีความจำเพาะและแม่นยำ ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการค้นคว้าในเชิงลึกเพื่อหาการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง โดยทำการแยกประชากรเซลล์ U87MG ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ประชากรเซลล์รวม ประชากรเซลล์ใหญ่ และประชากรเซลล์เล็กออกจากกัน โดยใช้ความแตกต่างของขนาดเซลล์ ด้วยเทคนิค Fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS) จากนั้นนำประชากรดังกล่าวมาเลี้ยงแยกกัน โดยทำการศึกษาประชากรทั้งหมด ประชากรขนาดใหญ่และประชากรขนาดเล็ก แล้วศึกษาความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในระดับอาร์เอ็นเอด้วยเทคนิค Real-Time PCR โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษา (1) pluripotency markers/ transcription factor ได้แก่ OCT4, SOX2, NANOG และ c-MYC (2) cancer stem cell signalling ได้แก่ mTOR pathway โดยเน้นไปที่ mTORC2 และ LIN28/let-7 pathway และ (3) cellular phenotypes ได้แก่ วัฏจักรของเซลล์ (cell cycle) การแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ (cell proliferation) และการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ (cell migration) งานวิจัยนี้เป็นรายงานแรกที่ศึกษาความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง GBM ใน U87MG โดยการแยกเซลล์ออกเป็นประชากรเซลล์ใหญ่และประชากรเซลล์เล็กด้วย FACS โดยพบว่าเซลล์ U87MG มีการแสดงออกของยีนที่บ่งชี้ความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด ได้แก่ OCT4, SOX2, LIN28B,c-MYC, ZWINT, TYMS และ RCF4 ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ GBM ที่ทำการศึกษาการแสดงออก ได้แก่ SPARCL1, GDF15, LAMA1, RPL13A, EGFR, AKT และ RICTOR ในประชากรเซลล์รวมมีการแสดงออกของยีนที่บ่งชี้ความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดสูงที่สุด อีกทั้งยังพบว่าเซลล์ U87MG ต้องการการอยู่รวมกันของเซลล์จึงจะสามารถแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนได้ตามปกติ การค้นพบนี้อาจนำไปสู่การหาตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็ง GBM ที่มีความจำเพาะแม่นยำ และอาจนำไปสู่วิธีการรักษาใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Glioblastoma brain cancer (GBM) is the most common type of brain cancer. It is extremely aggressive and has a high mortality rate. GBM patient has low survival within one year. In addition, the heterogeneity characteristics of GBM cells result in a variety of GBM cell sizes. Here, we recognized the importance of cancer stem cells as an essential population in response to treatment and cancer recurrence. To be able to develop a specific treatment to eliminate the cancer stem cells a process to specifically and accurately identify cancer stem cells is required. Here, we aimed to study the expression of stemness-related genes and proteins by separating the U87MG cell lines into three groups: U87A (All population), U87B (Big population), and U87Sm (Small population). We isolated U87 glioblastoma cell populations according to cells forward scatter detection followed by fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS). Then, we studied the three populations that were maintained separately (U87A, U87B and U87Sm). The expression of genes associated with stemness properties and proliferation was studied by Real-Time PCR technique, focusing on (1) pluripotency markers/transcription factors including OCT4, SOX2, NANOG and c-MYC (2) cancer stem cells signaling, including the mTOR pathway, emphasizing the mTORC2 and LIN28/let-7 pathways and (3) cellular phenotypes, including cell cycle, cell proliferation, and cell migration. This is the first report to study GBM cancer stem cells in U87MG by separating cells into U87B and U87Sm populations by FACS. We found that U87MG cells express all stemness-related marker genes, including OCT4, SOX2, LIN28B, c-MYC, ZWINT, TYMS, RCF4. GBM-associated genes investigated in this study include SPARCL1, GDF15, LAMA1, RPL13A, EGFR, AKT, and RICTOR. The U87A population significantly expressed higher cancer stemness-related genes than U87B and U87Sm populations. In addition, the proliferation of the U87A population is the highest compared to the others. Both U87B and U87Sm cells might support each other to grow. These findings might lead to the discovery of novel biomarkers for the precise diagnosis of GBM and developing new cancer treatments.
Creative Commons License