Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison between 6 and 7 step hand hygiene technique using alcohol based handrub the first randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Second Advisor
กำพล สุวรรณพิมลกุล
Third Advisor
ธนิษฐา ฉัตรสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1317
Abstract
ที่มา: การล้างมือด้วยแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการลดการแพร่กระจายเชื้อในโรงพยาบาล ในปัจจุบันการล้างมือมีทั้งหมด 3 วิธี คือ 3 ขั้นตอน, 6 ขึ้นตอนและ 7 ขั้นตอน โดยพบว่าการล้างมือ 6 ขั้นตอนลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียได้ดีกว่า 3 ขั้นตอน แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการล้างมือระหว่าง 6 ขั้นตอนและ 7 ขั้นตอน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนของจำนวนแบคทีเรียหลังล้างมือหารด้วยจำนวนแบคทีเรียก่อนล้างมือของวิธีการล้างมือด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ทั้ง 6 และ 7 ขั้นตอน วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและข้ามกลุ่มในบุคคลากรของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2563 ถึงพฤษภาคม พ.ศ.2563 โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ แพทย์, พยาบาล และนักศึกษาแพทย์ ผลการศึกษา: ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของอัตราส่วนจำนวนแบคทีเรียหลังล้างมือเทียบก่อนล้างมือด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ระหว่างหกและเจ็ดขั้นตอน (0.35 และ 0.42 ตามลำดับ, โดย p = 0.44) พื้นที่บนมือที่ไม่โดนแอลกอฮอล์ทั้งหกและเจ็ดขั้นไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (5% เท่ากันทั้งสองวิธี, โดย p = 0.55) และพบว่าบริเวณหลังมือของนิ้วโป้งและนิ้วก้อยเป็นตำแหน่งที่ล้างมือไม่โดนมากที่สุด เวลาในการล้างมือด้วยแอลกอฮอล์โดยวิธีเจ็ดขั้นตอน (ค่ามัธยฐาน 34 วินาที) จะใช้เวลามากกว่าการล้างมือหกขั้นตอน (ค่ามัธยฐาน 30 วินาที) สรุปผล: จากการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและข้ามกลุ่มเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการล้างมือด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ระหว่างหกและเจ็ดขั้นตอน พบว่าการล้างมือด้วยวิธีหกขั้นตอนไม่ด้อยไปกว่าการล้างมือเจ็ดขั้นตอนทั้งในส่วนของจำนวนแบคทีเรียหลังล้างมือ พื้นที่มือที่ไม่สัมผัสแอลกอฮอล์ และระยะเวลาสำหรับล้างมือของหกขั้นตอนน้อยกว่าเจ็ดขั้นตอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: There are 3 main techniques according to the international guidelines including 3-, 6-, and 7-step hand hygiene techniques. To our knowledge, there has been no randomized controlled trial comparing the microbiologic effectiveness between 6- and 7-step hand hygiene techniques using an alcohol-based handrub. Objective: To determine the microbiologic effectiveness between 6- and 7-step hand hygiene techniques using an alcohol-based handrub. Methodology: A randomized controlled crossover study was carried out in healthcare workers (HCWs) at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, an acute care teaching hospital, Bangkok, Thailand, from February to May 2020. There were 3 groups of HCWs including doctors, nurses, and medical students. Results: Of 154 participating HCWs, there were 52, 52, and 50 HCWs in the doctor, nurse, and medical student groups, respectively. The noninferiority result was observed in the ratio of the post- over pre-hand hygiene bacterial counts between the 6- and 7-step hand hygiene techniques (0.35 and 0.42 in the 6- and 7-step techniques, respectively, P=0.44). Conclusions: To our knowledge, ours is the first randomized controlled crossover study comparing the microbiologic effectiveness between 6- and 7-step hand hygiene techniques using an alcohol-based handrub. There were noninferiority results in term of the microbiologic outcomes, hand area coverage, and duration of practicing, irrespective of the groups of HCWs. In conclusion, we suggest the 6-step technique in hand hygiene practicing.
Creative Commons License