Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Network management policy for overlapping between cabling and wireless networks in medicare system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายการจัดการเครือข่ายทับซ้อนระหว่างแบบเคเบิลและแบบไร้สายในระบบการดูแลทางการแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1093
Abstract
When the network utilization increased, congestion and delay problems occurred. Then, the network cannot properly serve needs of users. Since the Medicare system has significant applications transmitted within the system, these problems can be critically serious in some emergency cases. Consequently, Overlap-network with policies model was proposed in this Thesis. The results have shown that with the appropriate management of transmitted applications through a network policy as well as determining of resource allocation by installing a wireless network over the original wired network can efficiently enhance performance by relieving the congestion and delay problems. Therefore, this research has successfully proved that Overlap-network with policies is the efficient solution with cost-effectiveness on the network management policy for the Medicare system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อความต้องการใช้ระบบมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง จึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาความแออัดและค่าความหน่วงเวลาในระบบได้ ดังนั้น ระบบเครือข่ายจะไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการที่หลากหลายของผู้ใช้ได้อย่างเหมาะสม แต่เนื่องจากว่าระบบการดูแลทางการแพทย์ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีการสื่อสารของข้อมูลที่สำคัญต่อชีวิต ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเหล่านี้อาจเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในกรณีฉุกเฉิน ด้วยเหตุนี้ เครือข่ายทับซ้อนที่ได้รับการจัดตั้งนโยบายการจัดการเครือข่ายอย่างเหมาะสมจึงถูกเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ และจากผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ พบว่า การจัดการงานประยุกต์ที่ถูกส่งผ่านเครือข่ายอย่างเหมาะสมภายใต้นโยบายการจัดการเครือข่าย และการจัดสรรทรัพยากรโดยการติดตั้งเครือข่ายแบบไร้สายบนเครือข่ายแบบใช้สายเดิมสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเครือข่ายโดยการลดปัญหาสภาวะแออัดและค่าหน่วงเวลาในระบบลงได้ ดังนั้น จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า เครือข่ายทับซ้อนที่ได้รับการจัดตั้งนโยบายการจัดการเครือข่ายอย่างเหมาะสมนี้เป็นทางแก้ปัญหาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและใช้งบประมาณอย่างคุ้มค่าในการจัดตั้งนโยบายการจัดการเครือข่ายในระบบการดูแลทางการแพทย์
Creative Commons License