Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comparison of blood from wound drainage after total knee arthroplasty between postoperative cast immobilization and non splint A. randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณโลหิตที่ออกจากแผลผ่าตัด หลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าและใส่เฝือกไม่ให้เข่าเคลื่อนที่กับชนิดไม่ใส่เฝือก
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawechai Tejapongvorachai
Second Advisor
Somrat Charuluxananan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.768
Abstract
Objectives :This study compared the blood from wound drainage in milliliter after total knee arthoplasty between postoperative cast immobilization and non splint Design:A randomized controlled trial Setting :King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok Participants :142 patients, inpatient who had knee osteoarthritis that required total knee arthroplasty Methodology : A consecutive series of 142 knees in 142 patients were divided in cast group and non-cast group by sealed envelopes. The volume of blood from wound drained in both groups were statistically compared by unpaired t-test Results :There were 69 knees in cast group and 73 knees in non-cast group, There was no difference in age, sex | body mass index between both groups. The mean (SD) of blood loss in cast group was 324.7 (129.31 ml) and non-cast groups was 546.8 (122.2) ml The mean difference in blood lost between cast and non-cast groups was 222.14 ml (95% C1:-263.8-180.39). Using unpaired t-test, there was a significant difference of wound drained between cast group and non-cast group ( P< .05). Conclusion :The immobilized knee with cast after total knee arthroplasty can cause blood loss from drained wound less than patient who do not use. Therefore, we recommend to use cast after total knee arthroplasty in patient with rare blood group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณโลหิตที่ออกมาในขวดเก็บเลือดภายหลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมระหว่างการใส่เฝือกขา และการไม่ใส่เฝือก ประเภทงานวิจัย การศึกษามีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบโดยการสุ่มเลือก สถานที่ทำการวิจัย โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพฯมหานคร วัสดุและวิธีการ ผู้ป่วยที่รักษาข้อเข่าเสื่อมโดยการเปลี่ยนข้อเทียม ที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดจำนวน 142 คน โดยการแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มโดยการใช้ซองปิดผนึก เปรียบเทียบปริมาณโลหิตที่ออกจากแผลผ่าตัดในกลุ่มที่ใส่เฝือก และไม่ใส่เฝือก หลังจากการผ่าตัดใส่ข้อเข่าเทียม ผลการศึกษา จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มีข้อเข่าเสื่อม 142 ราย อายุเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 68.6 ปี เพศ ชาย11คน หญิง 131 คน ทำการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่า 142 เข่า กลุ่มที่ใส่เฝือกมีจำนวน 69 ราย ไม่ใส่เฝือกมีจำนวน 73 ราย ปริมาณโลหิตที่เก็บในขวดเลือดในกลุ่มที่ใส่เฝือกมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 324.7 มิลลิลิตร และในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใส่เฝือกมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 546.8 มิลลิลิตร โดยมีความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มใส่เฝือก และไม่ใส่เฝือกเท่ากับ 222.14 มิลลิลิตร (95% C1:-263.8,-180.39) เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดย unpaired t-test พบว่าความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.001) สรุป การใส่เฝือกหลังจากการทำผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่า ทำให้ปริมาณเลือดที่ออกมาในขวดเก็บเลือดน้อยกว่า การเปลี่ยนเข่าที่ไม่ใส่เฝือกหลังผ่าตัด ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในผู้ป่วยที่มี กลุ่มเลือดหายาก และผู้ที่ทนต่อการขาดเลือดได้ไม่มาก
Creative Commons License