Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Digital-camera captured image restoration by using spline-based dewarping function and deshading function based on polynomial-logarithm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ไขภาพจากกล้องดิจิทัลโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันแก้ความโค้งแบบเสมือนพหุนามและฟังก์ชันลบแสงเงาแบบพหุนามลอการิทึม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn
Second Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1104
Abstract
This paper proposes a novel dewarping and deshading technique for digital camera based document images, from which images are warped on the curve surface of the book bound volume. Our dewarping technique by using look-up table transforms pixels on the curve coordinate system into the planar coordinate system. In the deshading method, the shade on the image is removed by using Least Square Error method (LSE). Our technique is independent on document contents, page layout, and font styles. In the experiments, the test document images composed various font styles and sizes printed in common text books. The validity of our methods is compared with the program’s curvature correction of Abby FineReader Professional 9.0 and Omnipage professional 16. Our technique outperforms the Abby’s curvature correction up to 49 percent and the OmniPage’s curvature correction up to 10 percent for word and character precisions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ของการแก้ความโค้ง และลบเงาของภาพถ่ายเอกสารที่ได้จากกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิทัล ภาพถ่ายเอกสารดังกล่าวมีลักษณะโค้งตามความหนาของหน้าหนังสือ เทคนิคการแก้ความโค้งภาพถ่ายเอกสารในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการย้ายพิกัดของจุดภาพจากระบบพิกัดโค้งไปยังระบบพิกัดตรงโดยใช้ตารางค้นหา สำหรับวิธีการลบเงาบนภาพถ่ายเอกสารจะใช้วิธีความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองต่ำสุดในการลบเงาบนภาพถ่ายเอกสาร วิธีการในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นอิสระต่อลักษณะเนื้อหาของเอกสาร, การจัดวางหน้า และลักษณะของตัวอักษรในการทดลองได้กำหนดภาพถ่ายเอกสารทดสอบซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ลักษณะตัวอักษรประเภทต่างๆ และขนาดของตัวอักษรที่ใช้ในตำราทั่วไป ความถูกต้องของวิธีที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับฟังก์ชันแก้ไขความโค้งของโปรแกรมรู้จำตัวอักษร หรือ OCR ที่ชื่อ Abby FineReader Professional 9.0 และ OmniPage Professtional 16 พบว่าวิธีการในการทดลองนี้ ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าฟังก์ชันแก้ความโค้งที่มีอยู่ในโปรแกรม Abby FineReader ถึง 49 % และดีกว่าฟังก์ชันแก้ความโค้งที่มีอยู่ในโปรแกรม OmniPage ถึง 10 % สำหรับความแม่นยำของคำ และตัวอักษร
Creative Commons License