Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมแพลทินัมโดยการพอกพูนด้วยไฟฟ้าสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of platinum alloy catalyst using electrodeposition for PEM fuel cell
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิสิต ตัณฑวิเชฐ
Second Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.827
Abstract
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดพีอีเอ็ม คือ โลหะแพลทินัมซึ่งเป็นโลหะหายากและมีราคาสูง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นโลหะผสมของแพลทินัมเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถลดต้นทุนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมแพลทินัมโคบอลต์ด้วยวิธีการพอกพูนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าบนผ้าคาร์บอนที่ผ่านการเตรียมพื้นผิว โดยในการทดลองใช้การพอกพูนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า 2 แบบคือการพอกพูนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบคงที่และแบบเป็นช่วง โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษาในการพอกพูนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบคงที่ คือ ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าและความหนาแน่นประจุไฟฟ้า จากการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 10 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและความหนาแน่นประจุไฟฟ้า 2 คูลอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร จึงนำภาวะที่ได้ใช้เป็นค่าคงที่ในการศึกษาสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบให้กระแสไฟฟ้าเป็นช่วงต่อ ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่าการพอกพูนแบบให้กระแสไฟฟ้าเป็นช่วงจะให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่าการพอกพูนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบคงที่ โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ 200 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร (Duty cycle ร้อยละ 5) ความถี่ 1 เฮิรตซ์ เวลาในการให้และหยุดกระแสไฟฟ้า 0.05 และ 0.95 วินาที โดยอัตราส่วนระหว่างโลหะแพลทินัมและโคบอลต์ที่ได้คือ 88:12 ซึ่งได้ผลดีกว่าขั้วอิเล็กโทรดประกอบเมมเบรนทางการค้าที่อัดเอง และนำภาวะการเตรียมที่เหมาะสมไปหาอัตราส่วนระหว่างอะตอมของโลหะแพลทินัมและโคบอลต์โดยการปรับค่าความเข้มข้นโลหะผสมต่าง ๆ พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนโดยอะตอมของแพลทินัมและโคบอลต์ที่ 82:18 ให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมคือ ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 325.13 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 0.6 โวลต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Platinum has been used extensively as the catalyst in proton exchange membrane fuel cell. However, due to its high price and limited resource, researches have been carried out to find other alternatives to reduce the amount of platinum used to decrease the cost of fuel cell. Alloying Pt with transition metals such as Cobalt to produce Pt-alloy catalyst is one of the possible choices. Electrodeposition has been found to have several advantages to deposit metal on the electrode surface such as its ease of preparation, ease of control deposited metal structure and low cost requirement. In this study, we prepare the Pt-Co/C alloy catalyst on pretreated carbon cloth electrode using electrodeposition process, which 2 patterns of applied current have been used to deposit the catalyst. One is direct current electrodeposition (DC) and the other is pulse current elelctrodeposition (PC). With DC electrodeposition, Pt-Co/C catalysts have been prepared at various current densities and charge densities. The results showed that at a current density of 10 mA/cm2 and charge density of 2 C/cm2, the prepared catalysts exhibits the best performance. For PC electrodeposition, using preliminary results found in DC electrodeposition, the optimum conditions for catalyst preparation were found to be with a peak current density of 200 mA/cm2, frequency of 1 Hz, having 0.05 s on-time and 0.95 s off-time where the Pt and Co ratio is 88:12. By varying composition of Pt and Co in the solutions the results showed Pt:Co composition 82:18 obtained in the solution contain H2PtCl6 0.015 M and CoSO4 0.1 M gives the best performance which is 325.13 mA/cm2 at 0.6 volt.
Share
COinS