Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on employment agreement between business operators under trade competition act b.e. 2560
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.828
Abstract
ข้อตกลงการจ้างแรงงานระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ เป็นพฤติกรรมที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อลูกจ้างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจและจำกัดการแข่งขันทางการค้า จึงเป็นการตกลงร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่ตกอยู่ภายใต้มาตรา 54 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 อย่างไรก็ดี จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรา 54 ยังมีความไม่ชัดเจนว่าสามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับข้อตกลงการจ้างแรงงานระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจได้ เนื่องจากพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 มาตรา 5 กำหนดนิยามของคำว่า บริการ ไม่รวมถึงการจ้างแรงงาน และมาตรา 54 ได้กำหนดประเภทของการกระทำอันเป็นการผูกขาด ลด หรือจำกัดการแข่งขันในตลาดเพียงบางลักษณะเท่านั้น ประกอบกับกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศไทยยังไม่มีแนวปฏิบัติและหลักเกณฑ์เพื่อควบคุมข้อตกลงการจ้างแรงงานระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจซึ่งแตกต่างไปจากกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของต่างประเทศที่มีแนวทางและหลักเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนในการพิจารณาพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงทำการศึกษาบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้า แนวปฏิบัติ คำวินิจฉัยและคำพิพากษาของศาลในต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป เขตบริหารพิเศษฮ่องกง และสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี เพื่อปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 และแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมแนวปฏิบัติของคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าเพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายและผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ทราบว่าข้อตกลงการจ้างแรงงานระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจลักษณะใดเป็นความผิดหรือไม่เป็นความผิดตามกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Employment agreement between business operators may impact on employees, business operators and restrict competition. It is deemed as a joint agreement between business operators under Section 54 of Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 However, the study found that Section 54 is still unclear whether it can apply to employment agreement between business operators because Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 Section 5 defines the definition of service, excluding labor employment. Moreover, Section 54 defines the type of action that monopolizes, reduces or restricts competition in the market only in certain aspects. In addition, Thailand's trade competition law does not have guidelines and rules for regulating employment agreement between business operators, which are different from foreign competition laws that have clear guidelines and criteria for considering such behaviors. Therefore, this thesis aims to study the provisions of foreign competition laws, guidelines, rulings and judgments, namely the United States of America, the European Union, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China and Republic of Korea. The results of that study can lead to improve Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 and amend the guidelines of the Trade Competition Commission for business operators, law enforcers and others knowing that the employment agreement between business operators, according to the competition law of Thailand, is unlawful or not.
Creative Commons License