Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems relating to form of juristic acts and marriage registration
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.825
Abstract
การสมรสเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของนิติสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะบุคคล มิได้มุ่ง โดยตรงไปทางการเคลื่อนสิทธิในทางทรัพย์สิน ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ทำให้เกิดสิทธิ หน้าที่ ความรับผิดชอบต่อกัน โดยผลของกฎหมายลักษณะครอบครัวในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 5 ในเรื่องการสมรสกับนิติกรรมนั้นนักกฎหมายในปัจจุบันยังมีความเห็นแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น จึงเกิดประเด็นให้ต้องพิจารณาถึงลักษณะของการสมรสว่าเป็นเป็นนิติกรรมหรือไม่ ซึ่งประเด็นดังกล่าวนำไปสู่การพิจารณาต่อมาว่าสามารถนำบทบัญญัติในบรรพ 1 ว่าด้วยหลักทั่วไปมาปรับใช้กับบทบัญญัติในเรื่องการสมรสตามบรรพ 5 ได้หรือไม่ ทั้งนี้ มาตรา 1457 กำหนดให้ การสมรสตามกฎหมายจะมีได้เฉพาะเมื่อได้จดทะเบียนแล้วเท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงเกิดประเด็นว่าสถานะของการจด ทะเบียนสมรสนั้นเป็นอย่างไร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ อังกฤษ เยอรมัน ฝรั่งเศสแล้วมี ความแตกต่างจากของประเทศไทยหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาลักษณะของการสมรส ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่า การสมรสนั้นเป็นกรณีที่ชายหญิงแสดงเจตนา ยินยอมผูกพันตนตามกฎหมาย มุ่งโดยตรงต่อการก่อสถานภาพบุคคลในอีกฐานะหนึ่ง การสมรสจึงมีลักษณะเป็น นิติกรรมก่อสถานะบุคคลที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างจากนิติกรรมในบทกฎหมายอื่น ดังนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาหลักทั่วไป เรื่อง นิติกรรมตามบรรพ 1 แล้ว ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่า กฎหมายกำหนดเรื่องการสมรสตั้งแต่การก่อให้เกิดการสมรส เงื่อนไขของการสมรส รวมไปถึงผลของการไม่ปฏิบัติตามการสมรสไว้โดยเฉพาะ ดังนั้นจึงไม่สามารถนำบทบัญญัติ ในเรื่องนิติกรรมตามบรรพ 1 มาปรับใช้กับการสมรสซึ่งเป็นนิติกรรมเกี่ยวกับการก่อสถานะบุคคลในบรรพ 5 ได้ นอกจากนี้ กฎหมายกำหนดให้การสมรสต้องมีการจดทะเบียนสมรส โดยการจดทะเบียนสมรสเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญที่ รัฐต้องการควบคุมความมีอยู่ของการสมรสตามกฎหมายและให้มีความสอดคล้องกับระบบของการสมรสตามหลัก ผัวเดียวเมียเดียว การจดทะเบียนสมรสจึงมีลักษณะเป็นแบบแห่งความมีอยู่ของการสมรส อันเป็นแบบแห่งนิติกรรมประเภทหนึ่ง ทั้งนี้ เมื่อพิจารณาสถานะของการจดทะเบียนสมรส เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ อังกฤษ เยอรมัน และฝรั่งเศส พบว่ากฎหมายการสมรสของทั้งสาม ประเทศรวมถึงประเทศไทยกำหนดให้มีการจดทะเบียนสมรส แต่ลักษณะของการจดทะเบียนสมรสในบางประเทศ มีความแตกต่างจากประเทศไทย ดังนั้นจากการศึกษา ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอให้มีการตีความและการปรับใช้กฎหมายโดยบทบัญญัติของ กฎหมายในบรรพ 1 ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้กับการสมรสในบรรพ 5 และเสนอให้มีการกำหนดผลของการไม่ปฏิบัติตาม ขั้นตอนของการจดทะเบียนสมรสมาใช้ เพื่อให้การตีความและปรับใช้กฎหมายมีความชัดเจนและมีแนวทางในการตัดสินปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตว่าควรตัดสินไปในทิศทางใดเพื่อคุ้มครองความสัมพันธ์ทางครอบครัวที่เกิดขึ้นให้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Marriage is the beginning of legal relationship between two persons resulting only in the alteration of legal status of the person, not directly in the alteration of Jus In Rem, where reciprocal rights, duties and responsibilities arise. Lawyers nowadays exhibit different opinions toward the effect of Family Laws in Civil and Commercial Code Book V regarding marriage and juristic acts, since there is an issue arising that whether marriage is a juristic act. This issue also raises question to the possibility of implementation general provisions in Book I to marriage provisions in Book V. In addition, according to Section 1457. Marriage shall be constituted until it is registered, there is also an issue arising out of the status of marriage registration that whether there are any differences between Thai laws and laws of foreign countries, namely United Kingdom, Germany, and French. According to my study of marriage characteristics, a man and a woman express their consent of legal commitment to constitute another status of the persons. Marriage is consequently considered as a form of juristic act, which constitutes a status of the person, that is different from the other juristic acts in the other provisions. As a result, considering general provisions regarding juristic acts in Book I, I presume that there are legal obligations of marriage including constitution of marriage, condition of marriage, and specifically consequences in inability to form with marriage law; thereby prompting inability to implement the provision of juristic act in Book I to marriage which is a juristic act involving the constitution of a status of the person in Book V. Besides, the law prescribes that marriage shall be registered as a key condition in which state aims to retain the legitimacy of marriage and be in accordance with the practice of monogamous marriage. Marriage registration is hence an act of legitimacy of marriage which is one of the forms of juristic acts. According to the consideration of the status of marriage registration compared to the laws of the foreign countries, it is discovered that the laws of foreign countries, namely United Kingdom, Germany, and French, prescribe the marriage registration similarly to Thailand, even though their act of the registration demonstrates some differences from Thai law. From the study, I therefore propose that the interpretation and application of the provision in Book I are incompatible to the provision in Book V and urge the prescription of consequences of inability to form the practice of marriage registration. As a result, definite interpretation and application are accommodated, and the direction of the judgement on future problems is provided to protect family relationship at the greatest extend.
Creative Commons License