Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance style of master Sakuna Rungruang in Likay
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุกูล โรจนสุขสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.751
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการแสดงนางลิเกของครูสกุณา รุ่งเรือง โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยคือ ศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตการแสดงลิเก จากวีดิทัศน์ ฝึกกระบวนท่ารำจากครูสกุณา รุ่งเรืองเพื่อเรียบเรียงและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล มีประเด็นในการศึกษาบทบาทการแสดงลิเกแบ่งออกเป็น 7 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ บทบาทนางเอก บทบาทนางร้าย บาทบาทนางตลก บทบาทผู้หญิงปลอมเป็นผู้ชาย บทบาทการรำเกี้ยวเข้าพระ-เข้านาง บทบาทการรำออกตัว บทบาทการรำอาวุธ จากการศึกษาพบว่าครูสกุณา รุ่งเรืองมีคุณสมบัติเป็นครูลิเกโดยมีคุณลักษณะแบ่งออก 7 ลักษณะได้แก่ 1. การประพันธ์บทและการกำกับการแสดง เนื่องจากมีประสบการณ์การแสดงตั้งแต่วัยเด็ก 2. การด้นกลอนและการเจรจาเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการแสดงลิเก ผู้แสดงสามารถด้นกลอนสดได้โดยใช้คำที่สัมผัสคล้องจองทั้งดัดแปลงโทนเสียงตามลักษณะตัวละคร 3. การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกาย ผู้ออกแบบมีแนวคิดและจินตนาการที่โดดเด่นเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะเข้ากับผู้สวมใส่ 4. การแต่งหน้า เป็นงานประณีตที่ต้องอาศัยสมาธิและความชำนาญ 5. แสดงได้ทุกบทบาท เนื่องจากได้ฝึกหัดบทบาทของนางลิเกมา 6. ร้องและรำเป็น มีพื้นฐานมาจากละครรำ 7. แสดงลิเกได้ทั้งคืนโดยมีเสียงที่สม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งได้ฝึกฝนการขับร้องและเรียนรู้กลวิธีในการขับร้องเพื่อให้มีกระแสเสียงสม่ำเสมอ เห็นได้ว่าครูสกุณา รุ่งเรืองมีการพัฒนาบทบาทการแสดงลิเกมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง นับเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่ทรงคุณค่าสามารถต่อยอดความรู้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has been done to study the Likay (Thai traditional dramatic performance) female role of Master Sakuna Rungruang. The processes of the thesis are studying from documents or related books, interviews, Likay media observations including the movement of Master Sakuna. After an arrangement and an analysis, there are seven patterns of Thai traditional dramatic performance roles. These are the main actress, villain, comedian, women transformed into men, flirting dancing, opening dancing, and weapon dancing. According to the studies, Master Sakuna has seven characteristics of a Thai traditional dramatic performance teacher. 1. Writing and directing the performance as she has her childhood experiences 2. Impromptu poems and negotiation are some of the essential elements of Likay. The performer is needed to be able to produce a poem with the perfect verse and tone by the characters. 3. Costumes need to be under the notion and remarkable imagination of which suits the characters. 4. Makeup is a very delicate job because it needs to be very concentrated, professional. 5. The ability to be able to get into any role as she has been practiced accordingly. 6. Singing and dancing are fundamental of dancing drama, and also is one of the essential elements of Likay The way Master Sakuna is able to perform Likay with a consistent voice since she practiced and learned to produce a consistent voice by drawing out the note clearly.
Creative Commons License