Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminalization of offense relating to excessive interest rate prohibition act b.e. 2560 as a predicated offense under anti-money laundering act b.e. 2542
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.806
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา พ.ศ. 2560 ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายฉบับสำคัญในการดำเนินคดีอาญาต่อกลุ่มผู้มีอิทธิพลเงินกู้นอกระบบ รวมถึงค้นหามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นดังกล่าวด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า นอกจากอาชญากรรมเงินกู้นอกระบบจะสร้างผลตอบแทนสูงแก่ผู้กระทำผิดแล้ว ยังสร้างความเสียหายต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศและความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชน ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคมที่สูงขึ้นด้วย เมื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายตามพระราชบัญญัติห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา พ.ศ. 2560 และกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องแล้ว ถือว่ายังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปราบปรามปัญหาเงินกู้นอกระบบ เพราะโทษทางอาญาและวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยที่บังคับใช้ไม่อาจข่มขู่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดฐานเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตราที่กฎหมายกำหนดนำเงินได้จากการกระทำความผิดครั้งก่อนๆไปเป็นต้นทุนในการการทำความผิดครั้งต่อไปได้เรื่อยๆโดยสะดวก ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอแนะให้ภาครัฐกำหนดให้ความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา พ.ศ. 2560 เป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อให้สามารถนำมาตรการพิเศษต่างๆ มาใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาทางกฎหมายต่อการดำเนินคดีต่อผู้มีอิทธิพลซึ่งปล่อยเงินกู้นอกระบบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to find the problem concerning enforcing Excessive Interest Rate Prohibition act B.E. 2560 and seek for legal measures to deal with shark loan. This thesis finds that not only shark loan produced huge economic benefit to offenders but it also damaged economic system of the country and public well-being which would lead to higher magnitude of social inequality. Considering measures enforcing by Excessive Interest Rate Prohibition act B.E. 2560 and affiliated statutes, shark loan would not be affected by the law since the punishment and or measure of safety enforcing by the law are not appropriate to deter anyone from committing such crime. For these reasons, persons committed shark loan can still continue exploiting from others over and over again. Therefore, it is necessary to regulate offences relating to Excessive Interest Rate Prohibition act B.E. 2560 as a predicated offense under Anti-Money Laundering act B.E. 2542 in order to apply special measures to such crime which will lead to more effective law enforcement.
Creative Commons License