Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Video analysis for the causes of head and face injuries in amateur muaythai boxers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุการบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะและใบหน้าในนักกีฬามวยไทยสมัครเล่นด้วยกล้องวิดีโอ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ead Lorprayoon
Second Advisor
Pongsak Yuktanandana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.794
Abstract
Fists, feet, knees, and elbows are muaythai weapons use during muaythai competitions. These may cause head and face injuries (HFI) and later diminish longevity of participants. Lack of precise methodological study in amateur muaythai restricted information to improve HFI prevention. The objectives of this study were, firstly, to analyze the causes of HFI in amateur muaythai boxers (AMB). Secondly, to determine relationship between external factors (not muaythai weapons) and HFI. Finally, to investigate the types and rates of HFI sustained in AMB. Video records and injury information from the amateur muaythai injury record form (AMIRF) of 341 AMB, obtained from three amateur muaythai competitions held in Thailand, were collected prospectively. Frame by frame technique was used to analyze cause, distribution, frequency, type, and rate of HFI resulting from muaythai weapons in conjunction with AMIRF. A total of 30 HFI occurred during 907 rounds (290 bouts) of Muaythai. The injury rate was 33.1 injuries per 1,000 rounds. The most common cause of HFI is a fist (18 injuries, 19.8 injuries per 1,000 rounds), followed by a foot (8 injuries, 8.8 injuries per 1,000 rounds); a knee (2 injuries, 2.2 injuries per 1,000 rounds); and an elbow (2 injury, 2.2 injuries per 1,000 rounds) respectively. A fist and a foot were most common in causing cerebral concussion (13 injuries, 14.3 injuries per 1,000 rounds and 7 injuries, 7.7 injuries per 1,000 rounds for a fist and a foot respectively). The differences in causes of types and sites of HFI were not statistical significant (chi-square = 20.580, p = .057 and chi-square = 12.246, p = .426). Grade 1 concussion occurred most frequently (10 injuries, 11.0 injuries per 1,000 rounds). Weight reduction was external factor may related to head and face injuries. In conclusion, punching and kicking were more dangerous than kneeing and elbowing, although all muaythai weapons can damage head and face.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแข่งขันมวยไทยสามารถใช้อาวุธมวยไทยอันได้แก่ หมัด เท้า เข่า และศอก ซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุของการบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะและใบหน้า อันจะส่งผลให้ชีวิตของผู้เข้าแข่งขันไม่ยืนยาว การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะและใบหน้าเท่าที่มีอย่างจำกัด และขาดความแม่นยำในระเบียบวิธีวิจัย โดยเฉพาะในกีฬามวยไทยสมัครเล่น ทำให้ขาดข้อมูลที่จะพัฒนาการป้องกันการบาดเจ็บดังกล่าว จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยนี้มี 3 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุการบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะและใบหน้าในนักกีฬามวยไทยสมัครเล่น 2) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยภายนอกอื่นๆ ที่ไม่ใช่อาวุธมวยไทยกับการบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะและใบหน้า และ 3) เพื่อสำรวจชนิดและอัตราการบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะและใบหน้าในนักกีฬามวยไทยสมัครเล่น โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการบันทึกวิดีโอการแข่งขันและรวบรวมข้อมูลการบาดเจ็บ ด้วยแบบบันทึกข้อมูลการบาดเจ็บกีฬามวยไทยสมัครเล่นในนักกีฬามวยไทยสมัครเล่น 341 คน จากการแข่งขันกีฬามวยไทยสมัครเล่น 3 รายการที่จัดขึ้นในประเทศไทย แล้วใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ภาพแบบเฟรมต่อเฟรมเพื่อคัดแยกสาเหตุ ตำแหน่ง จำนวน ชนิด และอัตราการบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะและใบหน้าจากอาวุธมวยไทย ร่วมกับแบบบันทึกข้อมูลการบาดเจ็บกีฬามวยไทยสมัครเล่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เกิดการบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะและใบหน้า 30 ราย จากจำนวน 907 ยก (290 นัด) หรือคิดเป็น 33.1 การบาดเจ็บต่อ 1,000 ยก สาเหตุการบาดเจ็บส่วนใหญ่ได้แก่ หมัด (18 การบาดเจ็บ, 19.8 การบาดเจ็บต่อ 1,000 ยก) รองลงมา ได้แก่ เท้า (8 การบาดเจ็บ, 8.8 การบาดเจ็บต่อ 1,000 ยก) เข่า (2 การบาดเจ็บ, 2.2 การบาดเจ็บต่อ 1,000 ยก) และ ศอก (2 การบาดเจ็บ, 2.2 การบาดเจ็บต่อ 1,000 ยก) ตามลำดับ โดยหมัดและเท้าเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการบาดเจ็บต่อสมอง ชนิดสมองได้รับความกระทบกระเทือน (Concussion) (13 การบาดเจ็บ, 14.3 การบาดเจ็บต่อ 1,000 ยก และ 7 การบาดเจ็บ, 7.7 การบาดเจ็บต่อ 1,000 ยก ในหมัดและเท้าตามลำดับ) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (chi-square = 20.580, p = .057 และ chi-square = 12.246, p = .426 ในตำแหน่งและชนิดการบาดเจ็บตามลำดับ) การได้รับความกระทบกระเทือนทางสมองระดับ 1 เป็นชนิดการบาดเจ็บที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด (10 การบาดเจ็บ, 11.0 การบาดเจ็บต่อ 1,000 ยก) และการลดน้ำหนักอาจมีความสัมพันธ์กับการบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะและใบหน้า สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ว่า การชกกับการเตะมีความอันตรายต่อศีรษะและใบหน้ามากกว่าการใช้เข่าและศอก อย่างไรก็ตาม อาวุธมวยไทยทุกชนิดสามารถทำให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บต่อศีรษะและในหน้าได้ทั้งสิ้น
Share
COinS