Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Systhesis of polyester containing p-alkoxycinnamate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเทอร์ที่มีพาราแอลคอกซีซินนาเมต
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Second Advisor
Supasorn Wanichvecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1204
Abstract
This work involved the synthesis of three polymers containing UV absorptive chromphore. The first two monomers; 1,2-(bis(4-(2-carboxyvinyl)phenoxy))ethane (M2) and 1,12-(bis(4-(2-carboxyvinyl)phenoxy))dodecane (M12) were synthesized. Condensation polymerization between M2 or M12 and poly(ethylene glycol)200 (PEG200) or poly(ethylene glycol)400 (PEG400) yielded poly(1,2-(bis(4-(2-carboxyviny)phenoxy))ethane)-co-(poly(ethylene glycol)200)), poly((1,2-(bis(4-2-carboxyvinyl)phenoxy))ethane)-co-(poly(ethylene glycol)400)) and poly((1,12-(bis(4-(2-carboxyvinyl) phenoxy))dodecane)-co-(poly(ethylene glycol)400)). The averaged molecular weights of all three polymers were in the range of 2100-2600 Da. Absorption profiles of all synthesized polymers indicated UVB absorption property. The M2-PEG400 copolymer, a yellowish liquid, showed good solubility in various organic solvents. In addition, poly((1,2-(bis(4-(2-carboxyvinyl)phenoxy))ethane)-co-(poly(ethylene glycol)400)) and poly((1,12-(bis(4-(2-carboxyvinyl)phenoxy))dodecane)-co-(poly(ethylene glycol)400)) could be prepared as nano/microparticles with an average size of 500 nm and 3 [micro]m respectively, through solvent displacement technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์สามชนิดที่มีสมบัติในการกรองรังสียูวี โดยเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์มอนอเมอร์สองชนิดคือ 1,2-(บิส(4-(2-คาร์บอกซีไวนิล)ฟีนอกซี)อีเทน (M2) และ 1,12-(บิส(4-(2-คาร์บอกซีไวนิล)ฟีนอกซี))โดเดกเคน (M12) จากนั้นให้มอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองทำปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นกับพอลิเอทิลีน ไกลคอล (PEG) ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย 200 และ 400 ได้เป็น พอลิ(1,2-(บิส(4-(2-คาร์บอกซีไวนิล)ฟีนอกซี))อีเทน)-โค-(พอลิ(เอทิลีน ไกลคอล)200)), พอลิ((1,2-(บิส(4-(2-คาร์บอกซีไวนิล)ฟีนอกซี))อีเทน)-โค-(พอลิ(เอทิลีน ไกลคอล)400)) และ พอลิ((1,12-(บิส(4-(2-คาร์บอกซีไวนิล)ฟีนอกซี))โดเดกเคน)-โค-(พอลิ(เอทิลีน ไกลคอล)400)) พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 2100-2600 ดาลตัน พอลิเมอร์ทั้งหมดสามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบีได้ พบว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ M2-PEG ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย 400 มีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวสีเหลือง ละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ได้ดี นอกจากนี้ พอลิ((1,2-(บิส(4-(2-คาร์บอกซีไวนิล)ฟีนอกซี))อีเทน)-โค-(พอลิ(เอทิลีน ไกลคอล)400)) และ พอลิ((1,12-(บิส(4-2-คาร์บอกซีไวนิล)ฟีนอกซี))โดเดกเคน)-โค-(พอลิ(เอทิลีน ไกลคอล)400)) สามารถเตรียมให้เกิดเป็นอนุภาคนาโน/ไมโครขนาดเฉลี่ย 500 นาโนเมตร และ 3 ไมโครเมตรตามลำดับ ด้วยวิธีการแทนที่ตัวทำละลาย
Share
COinS