Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An intelligent system to recommend appropriate correlations for vertical multiphase flow
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบอัจฉริยะเพื่อแนะนำความสัมพันธ์ที่เหมาะสมของการไหลสหภาคในแนวตั้ง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1713
Abstract
Artificial neural networks were used to identify appropriate correlations based on given levels of accuracy of bottomhole pressure calculation as well as the most accurate computation of the bottomhole pressure under given wellbore, fluid, and flowing conditions. Neural networks have ability to discriminate relationships between input of flow conditions and output of candidate correlations of vertical multiphase flow by learning from real samples. Therefore, neural networks were trained with training and validating data sets. After training several neural networks in several scenarios, two neural networks were chosen to provide prediction of acceptable and best multiphase flow correlation. In the first scenario, the best neural network that can predict correlations that yield an error between actual pressure measurement and computed pressure less than 10% was chosen. The chosen network yields 17.23% difference between the actual coded outputs and predicted coded outputs (The output is coded as 1 for correlation that has less than 10% error and 0 otherwise). In the second scenario, the best neural network that can predict the errors close to the actual errors was selected. The chosen neural network yields 7.84% average absolute difference between actual and predicted errors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ได้ถูกสร้างและพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยการเลียนแบบการทำงานของเซลสมองมนุษย์ที่มีความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์และแก้ปัญหาโดยการเรียนรู้จากข้อมูลจริง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการประยุกต์ใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อทำการแนะนำสมการของการไหลสหภาคที่เหมาะสมภายใต้สภาพหลุมที่กำหนด เพื่อที่จะนำสมการที่ได้มาใช้ทำการคำนวณแรงดันภายในหลุมผลิตปิโตรเลียมได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ การแนะนำสมการ โดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์ได้แบ่งออกเป็นหลายการทดลองตามระดับความแม่นยำที่ยอมรับได้ กล่าวคือระดับความแม่นยำที่ยอมรับได้ไม่เกิน 20% และ 10% ตามลำดับ และการทำนายสมการที่จะคำนวณแรงดันในก้นหลุมผลิตได้แม่นยำที่สุด การทดลองที่แบ่งโดยใช้ระดับความแม่นยำอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่รับได้ จะเปรียบเทียบความดันก้นหลุมที่วัดได้จริงกับความดันที่คำนวณ โดยสมการที่เป็นที่ยอมรับและนำมาเป็นตัวเลือกสำหรับปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในการแนะนำ จากผลการทดลองและทดสอบปัญญาประดิษฐ์ภายใต้การทดลองที่กล่าวมา ปัญญาประดิษฐ์จากสองการทดลองถูกเลือกมาให้สามารถใช้งานได้จริง โดยการมาจากการทดลองที่มีค่าผิดพลาดในเกณฑ์ไม่เกิน 10% และปัญญาประดิษฐ์จากการทดลองที่มุ่งแนะนำสมการที่ให้ผลได้แม่นยำที่สุด สำหรับปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่แนะนำความสัมพันธ์การไหลแบบสหภาคที่มีค่าผิดพลาดไม่เกิน 10% มีค่าความผิดพลาดในการทำนายความสัมพันธ์การไหลแบบสหภาค 17.23% โดยวัดจากความแตกต่างระหว่างผลลัพธ์จริงกับค่าผลลัพธ์ที่ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ทำนายออกมา (ผลลัพธ์จะถูกแปลงเป็นเลข 1 หรือ “จริง" หากสมการสามารถคำนวณความดันก้นหลุมได้โดยมีความผิดพลาดน้อยกว่า 10% มิฉะนั้นผลลัพธ์จะถูกแปลงเป็นเลข 0 หรือ “เท็จ") ส่วนทางเลือกที่สองคือใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่สามารถทำนายความผิดพลาดในการคำนวณการไหลแบบสหภาคได้ดีที่สุด โดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่เลือกมานั้นมีค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยระหว่างความผิดพลาดจากการทำนายและความผิดพลาดที่แท้จริงเพียง 7.84%
Share
COinS