Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vivo study of human acellular dermis versus human de-epidermized dermis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองระหว่างผิวหนังปราศจากเซลล์และผิวหนังมนุษย์ปราศจากผิวหนังกำพร้า
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanom Bunaprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.787
Abstract
Human Acelular Dermis (hADM) and Human de-epidermized dermis (hDED) are collagen type I tissue which suitable for cell attachment, high biocompatibility, and low host immunological rejection. In this study, in vivo study of hADM and hDED were performed. Fresh cadaver skins were harvested, then hADM was prepared by 5 processes, sterilization with glycerol, de-epidermized, fat removal, de-cellularized with enzymatic treatment, and cells residue removal by chemical treatment. hDED was prepared by following 3 processes, sterilization with glycerol, de-epidermized, and fat removal. Both of them were preserved by Freeze-dried method. After that, hADM and hDED were performed histological study, immunohistological study to investigate the architecture of collagen network, and in vivo study to evaluate cell-material interaction. In animal study (n = 18), the specimens were cut into 1x1 cm and were subcutaneous implanted in the back of 3 week-old Wistar rat. 6 rats were sacrificed, and then specimens were collected in each 1, 2 and 4 weeks respectively. The specimens were histological measured by H&E staining and were immunohistochemical investigated the architecture of collagen network by special staining. As a result, neo-vascularization and host tissue fibroblasts infiltration were appeared in hDED more than hADM group. Neo-collagen networks, new extracellular matrix which generated by infiltrated fibroblasts and high ability of cells attachment had been indicated since 1[superscriptst] week in hDED and gradually increased in 2[superscriptnd] and 4[superscriptth] week respectively. In contrast, numerous lymphocytes and foreign body reaction were investigated in hADM. In conclusion, hDED has low foreign body reaction and promote fibroblasts migration and differentiation including recticular network neo-collagen formation. We conclude that remnant fibroblasts which remain in hDED induce foreign body reaction less than losing biological properties of collagen during de-cellularized process of hADM. Biological properties of collagen fiber are important more than complete cell removal by enzymatic or chemical treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผิวหนังมนุษย์ชนิดปราศจากเซลล์ (Human Aceluar Dermis ,hADM) และผิวหนังมนุษย์ปราศจากผิวหนังชั้นนอก (Human de-epithilized dermis hDED) เป็นเนื้อเยื่อคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ ตามธรรมชาติที่มีโครงสร้างเหมาะสม สำหรับการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพสูงและมีการต่อต้านทางภูมิคุ้มกันต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดซึ่งมีวิธีการเตรียมที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเก็บผิวหนังจากศพที่เสียชีวิตภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง การเตรียม hADM เตรียมโดยนำผิวหนังที่เก็บได้มาผ่านขบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรค กำจัดผิวหนังชั้นนอก กำจัดไขมัน กำจัดเซลล์ด้วยเอนไซม์ กำจัดซากเซลล์ และทำแห้งแบบสุญญากาศ (Freeze-dry) ส่วนการเตรียม hDED เตรียมโดยขบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรค กำจัดผิวหนังชั้นนอก กำจัดไขมัน และทำแห้งแบบสุญญากาศ หลังจากนั้นนำ hADM และ hDED ขนาด 1x1 เซนติเมตร ผ่าตัดฝังลงใต้ผิวหนังหนูทดลอง (Wistar rat) อายุ 3 สัปดาห์จำนวน 18 ตัว ฝัง hADM และ hDED ใต้ผิวหนังบนหลังหนูทางด้านซ้ายและขวาตามลำดับ การทดลองแบ่งหนูออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 6 ตัว ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างที่ฝังไว้ของแต่ละกลุ่มที่ระยะเวลา 1 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับ นำตัวอย่างที่ได้ตรวจสองทางพยาธิวิทยาด้วยการย้อมสีแบบ H&E และย้อมพิเศษเส้นใยคอลลาเจนด้วยสีสะท้อนแสง (Fluorescence) ผลการทดลองพบว่าการย้อม hADM และ hDED ก่อนการฝังในสัตว์ทดลอง hADM มีโครงสร้างของเส้นใยคอลลาเจนที่หลวมกว่า มีการดูดน้ำที่ดีกว่า และมีความนิ่มมากกว่า hDED พบเซลล์ที่หลงเหลือในผิวหนังทั้งสองกลุ่มจำนวนน้อยมาก ผลการย้อม H&E และสีสะท้อนแสงของตัวอย่างที่ฝังใต้ผิวหนังหนู พบว่า hDED มีการสร้างระบบหลอดเลือดใหม่และการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์เข้าสู่ชิ้นเนื้อเป็นจำนวนมากกว่า พบการสร้างเส้นใยคอลลาเจนใหม่ที่ค่อนข้างสมบูรณ์ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 1 และมีการสร้างคอลลาเจนใหม่มากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในตัวอย่างอายุ 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์คอลลาเจนที่เกิดใหม่มีลักษณะเป็นร่างแหตามแบบคอลลาเจนของเก่า ส่วน hADM พบปฏิกิริยาการต่อต้านสิ่งแปลกปลอม (foreign body reaction) ของกลุ่มเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวเป็นจำนวนมาก พบการสร้างระบบหลอดเลือดและเส้นใยคอลลาเจนใหม่ด้วย และมีเส้นคอลลาเจนเรียงตัวแบบขนานคล้ายกับการเรียงตัวของโครงสร้างของเส้นใยคอลลาเจนของแผลเป็น จึงสรุปได้ว่า hDED มีปฏิกิริยาต่อต้านสิ่งแปลกปลอมต่ำกว่า สนับสนุนการเคลื่อนที่และการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่เข้ามาภายในตัวอย่างดีกว่า hADM นอกจากนี้ยังพบการสร้างเส้นใยคอลลาเจนใหม่แบบร่างแห (reticular network) ภายใน hDED ดังนั้นการที่ hDED มีปฏิกิริยาต่อต้านสิ่งแปลกปลอมน้อยกว่า และมีการสร้างเส้นใยคอลลาเจนแบบร่างแหดีกว่า hADM เป็นเพราะ hDED มีเส้นใยคอลลาเจนเก่าที่คงคุณสมบัติทางชีววิทยาต่อเซลล์ดีกว่าเส้นในคอลลาเจนเก่าของ hADM ซึ่งน่าจะถูกทำลายจากขบวนการกำจัดซากเซลล์ และซากเซลล์ ที่หลงเหลืออยู่ใน hDED มีความสำคัญต่อปฏิกิริยาต่อต้านสิ่งแปลกปลอมน้อยกว่าคุณสมบัติทางชีววิทยาต่อเซลล์ของเส้นใยคอลลาเจนของ hDED และ hADM เป็นอย่างมาก
Creative Commons License