Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Study of selected predictors of english reading test performance in consumer product marketing of fourth-year university students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีอำนาจในการทำนายผลการทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้านการผลิตสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 4
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Prapphal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2117
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate )1) the relationship between scores froma Reading Test of English in Consumer Product Marketing (RT-ECPM) and the three selected test takers' variables namely formal content study, English language attainment and overall academic achievement, (2) the extent to which the three variables individually or in combination predict the RT-ECPM scores, and (3) the test takers' attitude towards the RT-ECPM. The population was fourth-year students from the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy majoring in Business Administration at Chulalongkorn University of 2005 academic year. The samples consist of 133 students from the population. Two research instruments were developed to collect data in this study. A Reading Test of English in Consumer Product Marketing was formulated using the combined effort of the face-to-face interviews with the subject experts, corpus compilation and content analysis of related text books. A questionnaire for test takers was developed to collect data on test takers' variables and their attitude towards the RT-ECPM. Pearson correlation coefficients were calculated to explore the strength and the significance of the relationships between the three variables and the RT-ECPM scores. Multiple regression analysis was employed to study the predictability of the three independent variables on the performance in the RT-ECPM. Descriptive statistics using mean score was carried out to reveal the test takers' attitude towards the test. The findings revealed that (1) there were significant relationships between each of the three independent variables and the RT-ECPM scores at .05 level, i.e., English language attainment and the test score with r = .537, p<.01; overall academic achievement and the test scores with r[superscript 2] = .335, p<.01; formal content study and the test scores with r = .246, p<.01, (2) Only English language attainment is found to be the significant predictor of the performance in the RT-ECPM with r = .297, p< .05. Formal content study and overall academic achievement were not found to be significant predictors of the RT-ECPM scores, and (3) The grand mean score of 3.38 from the 4-point scale on the test takers' questionnaire indicated that the test takers have positive attitude towards the RT-ECPM. The findings provided more insight into the predictors of the reading test performance in English for specific Purposes particularly in the business area. The study also presented a detailed procedure in developing an ESP test which could be useful for future research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้านการตลาดสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคและตัวแปรอิสระสามตัว ได้แก่ เนื้อหาของวิชาการตลาดที่เรียน ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนทุกวิชา (2) ความสามารถของตัวแปรอิสระตัวใดตัวหนึ่งหรือมากกว่าหนึ่งตัวในการทำนายผลการทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้านการตลาดสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค และ(3) ทัศนคติของผู้สอบที่มีต่อข้อสอบ ในการวิจัยนี้ ประชากรได้แก่ นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 4 คณะพาณิชย์ศาสตร์และการบัญชีสาขาบริหารธุรกิจ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในปีการศึกษา 2548 กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตจำนวน 133 คนจากกลุ่มประชากร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 2 ชุดคือ (1) ข้อสอบสำหรับการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้านการตลาดสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค ซึ่งพัฒนาจากข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในสาขา คลังข้อมูลทางภาษา และ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของตำราในสาขา (2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลและทัศนคติของผู้สอบ ผู้วิจัยใช้ค่าสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันในการวิเคราะห์ระดับและนัยสำคัญของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและผลการทดสอบการอ่าน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการทำนายผลการทดสอบ ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุ และ ในการประเมินทัศนคติของผู้สอบ ผู้วิจัยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยรวมของมาตรวัดทัศนคติในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งสามมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับผลการทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้านการตลาดสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคในระดับ .05 ดังนี้ (1.1) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษและผลการทดสอบการอ่านมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ .537 (p<.01) (1.2) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนทุกวิชาและผลการทดสอบการอ่านมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ .335 (p<.01) (1.3) เนื้อหาการเรียนวิชาการตลาดและผลการทดสอบการอ่านมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ .246, (p<.01) (2) ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุพบว่า ตัวแปรผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเป็นตัวแปรอิสระเพียงตัวเดียวที่สามารถทำนายผลการทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้านการตลาดสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยสามารถทำนายความสัมพันธ์ได้ร้อยละ 29.7 (r [subscription 2] = .297, p<.05) ทั้งนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเนื้อหาการเรียนวิชาการตลาดและผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนทุกวิชาไม่สามารถทำนายผลการทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้านการตลาดสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้ (3) ค่าเฉลี่ยรวมของมาตรวัดทัศนคติในแบบสอบถามคือ 3.38 จากมาตรวัด 4 ระดับ แสดงถึงทัศนคติในทางบวกของผู้สอบที่มีต่อข้อสอบสำหรับอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้านการตลาดสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เพิ่มพูนความรู้ความเข้าใจในด้านการศึกษาการทำนายผลการสอบด้านการอ่านสำหรับภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะทางโดยเฉพาะในด้านธุรกิจ กระบวนการในการพัฒนาแบบทดสอบและการวิจัยสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิจัยในอนาคตในเนื้อหาเกี่ยวข้องต่อไป
Creative Commons License