Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of usefulness and enjoy ableness of communicative English activities as perceived by lower secondary demonstration school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประโยชน์และความสนุกสนานของกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษที่เน้นการสื่อสารตามการรับรู้ ของนักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Second Advisor
Brooks, David
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.192
Abstract
The objectives of this study were (1) to study the extent to which lower secondary demonstration school students had experienced communicative and non-communicative activities, (2) to study lower secondary demonstration school students’ opinions towards the usefulness and the enjoyableness of communicative and non-communicative activities, (3) to find relationships between perceived usefulness and perceived enjoyableness of communicative and non-communicative activities, and (4) to compare opinions towards the usefulness and the enjoyableness of communicative and non-communicative activities of low, medium, and high English proficiency students. The participants consisted of 400 lower secondary school students from five demonstration schools in Bangkok. The study was divided into two phases: the survey phase and the experiment phase. In the survey phase, the research instruments were a questionnaire and an interview form. In the experiment phase, four lesson plans were conducted to study the students’ opinions about six communicative activities. Another questionnaire was administered in this phase. To analyze the questionnaire data, the researcher employed percentages, mean, standard deviation, Pearson correlation coefficients and One-Way ANOVA using SPSS Version 11.0 for Windows. The interview data were analyzed using content analysis. The findings in this study revealed the followings: (1) the participants had experienced both communicative and non-communicative activities in their English classes; (2) the participants perceived that both communicative and non-communicative activities were useful but they thought communicative activities were more enjoyable; (3) there were positive relationships between perceived usefulness and perceived enjoyableness of communicative activities and non-communicative activities at the 0.05 level of significance; (4) there were not any significant differences in opinions towards the enjoyableness of communicative activities of low, medium, and high English proficiency students but there were significant differences in their opinions towards the enjoyableness of non-communicative activities and towards the usefulness of communicative and non-communicative activities at the 0.05 level of significance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาประสบการณ์ในการทำกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษที่เน้นการสื่อสารและไม่เน้นการสื่อสาร ของนักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น (2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น เกี่ยวกับประโยชน์และความสนุกสนานของกิจกรรมที่เน้นการสื่อสารและไม่เน้นการสื่อสาร (3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับประโยชน์และความสนุกสนาน ของกิจกรรมที่เน้นการสื่อสารและไม่เน้นการสื่อสาร และ (4) เปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง ปานกลางและต่ำ เกี่ยวกับประโยชน์และความสนุกสนานของกิจกรรมที่เน้นการสื่อสารและไม่เน้นการสื่อสาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นจำนวน 400 คน ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนสาธิตจำนวน 5 โรงเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ช่วงคือ ช่วงที่ 1 ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและ แบบสัมภาษณ์ ช่วงที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยแบบทดลองโดยทดลองสอนกิจกรรมที่เน้นการสื่อสารจำนวน 6 กิจกรรมใน 4 บทเรียน และใช้แบบสอบถามสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมต่างๆ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยร้อยละ มัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS รุ่น 11.0 สำหรับใช้กับโปรแกรม Windows ข้อมูลจากแบบสัมภาษณ์วิเคราะห์โดยใช้ การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีประสบการณ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษผ่านกิจกรรมที่ไม่เน้นการสื่อสาร มากกว่ากิจกรรมที่เน้นการสื่อสารในภาพรวมเพียงเล็กน้อย (2) นักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นคิดว่า ทั้งกิจกรรมที่เน้นการสื่อสารและกิจกรรมที่ไม่เน้นการสื่อสาร เป็นกิจกรรมที่มีประโยชน์ แต่คิดว่ากิจกรรมที่เน้นการสื่อสารสนุกกว่ากิจกรรมที่ไม่เน้นการสื่อสาร (3) การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับประโยชน์และความสนุกสนานของนักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น เกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมที่เน้นการสื่อสารและไม่เน้นการสื่อสาร มีความสัมพันธ์กันทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (4) ในด้านประโยชน์ นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมที่เน้นการสื่อสารและไม่เน้นการสื่อสารแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในด้านความสนุกสนาน นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมที่เน้นการสื่อสารไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมที่ไม่เน้นการสื่อสารแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Creative Commons License