Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficacy of polyethylene plastic wrap for the prevention of hypothermia during immediate postnatal period in premature infants : a randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการใช้ถุงพลาสติกห่อตัวทารกทันทีหลังคลอดเพื่อป้องกันภาวะอุณภูมิกายต่ำในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sungkom Jongpiputvanich
Second Advisor
Sompon Tassniyom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.773
Abstract
Objective: To assess the efficacy of occlusive body wrapping with polyethylene plastic bag to prevent hypothermia in premature infants during immediate postnatal period. Design: Randomized controlled trial Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society Methods: Premature infant of 34 weeks gestation or less were randomized to study or control group. Study infants were placed in polyethylene plastic bags immediately after birth in delivery room, leaving only the head uncovered and were kept in plastic bags for 3 hours. Any resuscitation or treatment was done with the bags covering the bodies. Control infants were dried and resuscitated per standard protocol before transferred to nursery. All infants were stabilized under radiant warmers. Rectal temperature was taken on nursery admission and hourly thereafter for 3 hours by a digital thermometer. Results: Of 130 randomized infants, 122 completed the study (61 in each group). The infants in wrap group had lower incidence of hypothermia on admission (26.2 vs 50%, p=0.007, OR 0.36; 95%CI, 0.17 to 0.76) as well as hypothermia during the 3 hours study period (44.3 vs 70.5%, p=0.003; OR 0.33, 95%CI, 0.16 to 0.70). Wrapped infants also had higher rectal temperature on admission (36.7 ± 0.54 vs 36.3 ± 0.66 ºC, p= 0.002) and at 1 hour after admission (36.6 ± 0.46 vs 36.4 ± 0.46 ºC, p= 0.032). The effects of wrapping on prevention of hypothermia was still significant after adjustment for birth weight, small for date, low 1-minute Apgar score, and umbilical catheterization (adjusted OR 0.39, 95%CI, 0.17 to 0.87). Subgroup analysis showed significant higher admission rectal temperature and lower incidence of hypothermia on admission and throughout the study period in infants of less than 31 weeks’ gestation (difference in mean rectal temperature = 0.62 ºC, 95% CI, 0.18 to 1.05) but not in infants of 31 to 34 weeks’ gestation. Conclusion: Occlusive body wrapping with polyethylene plastic bag in delivery room is efficacious in the prevention of hypothermia in premature infants during immediate postnatal period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของประสิทธิผลของการใช้ถุงพลาสติกห่อตัวทารกทันทีหลังคลอด ในการป้องกันภาวะอุณหภูมิกายต่ำในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย วิธีการศึกษา: ทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดอายุครรภ์น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 34 สัปดาห์ เข้าร่วมการศึกษาโดยถูกสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกใช้ถุงพลาสติกชนิด polyethylene ห่อตัวทั้งตัวจนถึงลำคอทันทีหลังคลอด เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มที่สองได้รับการเช็ดตัวให้แห้งทันทีหลังคลอด ทารกทุกคนได้รับการดูแลอยู่ใต้เตียงให้ความอบอุ่น ทำการวัดอุณหภูมิกายทางทวารหนักเมื่อแรกรับที่ห้องเด็กและต่อไปทุกชั่วโมงอีก 3 ครั้ง ผลการศึกษา: มีทารก 130 คนร่วมในการศึกษา ในจำนวนนี้มี 122 คนอยู่ในการศึกษาจนสิ้นสุด (กลุ่มละ 61 คน) ทารกกลุ่มที่ถูกห่อตัวด้วยถุงพลาสติกมีอุบัติการณ์ของภาวะอุณหภูมิกายต่ำเมื่อแรกรับ ต่ำกว่าทารกในกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (26.2% และ 50%, p=0.007, OR 0.36; 95%CI 0.17, 0.76) และมีอุบัติการณ์ของภาวะอุณหภูมิกายต่ำภายใน 3 ชั่วโมงหลังคลอดต่ำกว่าทารกในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (44.3% และ 70.5%, p=0.003, OR 0.33; 95%CI, 0.16, 0.70) ทารกกลุ่มที่ถูกห่อตัวมีอุณหภูมิกายเฉลี่ยแรกรับ (36.7 ± 0.54 ºC) และที่ 1 ชั่วโมงหลังจากนั้น (36.6 ± 0.46 ºC) สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (36.3 ± 0.66 และ 36.4 ± 0.46 ºC) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน (p = 0.002 และ 0.032 ตามลำดับ)เมื่อนำปัจจัยน้ำหนักตัวแรกคลอด ภาวะตัวเล็กกว่าอายุครรภ์ คะแนนแอพการ์ที่ 1 นาทีน้อยกว่า 4 และการใส่สายสวนหลอดเลือดสะดือ ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่ออุณหภูมิกายมาคำนวณในสมการ logistic regression พบว่าการห่อตัวทารกด้วยถุงพลาสติกมีผลช่วยป้องกันอุณหภูมิกายต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (adjusted OR 0.39; 95%CI, 0.17, 0.87) การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ของอุบัติการณ์ของภาวะอุณหภูมิกายต่ำเมื่อแรกรับและภายใน 3 ชั่วโมงหลังคลอด รวมทั้งอุณหภูมิกายเฉลี่ยแรกรับในทารกกลุ่มทีอายุครรภ์ต่ำกว่า 31 สัปดาห์ (อุณหภูมิกายเฉลี่ยแรกรับสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 0.62 ºC; 95% CI, 0.18 to 1.05) สรุป: การใช้ถุงพลาสติกชนิด polyethylene ห่อตัวทารกทันทีหลังคลอดมีประสิทธิผลช่วยป้องกันภาวะอุณหภูมิกายต่ำในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดได้.
Creative Commons License