Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification and differentiation of Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex organisms in bovine clinical samples by Polymerase chain reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจพิสูจน์และจำแนกเชื้อ Mycobacturium tuberculosis complex จากตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อโคป่วยด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Second Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1939
Abstract
Mycobacterium bovis and Mycobacterium tuberculosis are the public health important bacteria that cause diseases in both animals and humans, especially in cattle and dairy farm workers. In this study, 36 tissue samples were collected from 24 dairy cows previously diagnosed as tuberculin positive in Nakhon Pathom province, Thailand. Infection with Mycobacterium organisms was confirmed by histopathologic examination and AFB staining. Species identification was made by using a panel of PCR based on 3 specific genes (16SrRNA, Rv1970, JB fragment) and direct sequencing using oxyR gene. Thirty of 36 (83.33%) clinical tissue samples were identified as Mycobacterium spp., 12 from 30 (40%) were positive for M. tuberculosis while 18 from 30 (60%) were positive for M. bovis strains. DNA fingerprints using variable number tandem repeat (VNTR) was used to differentiate among M. bovis and M. tuberculosis isolates. Eighteen of M. Bovis isolates can be grouped into 6 VNTR patterns. However, VNTR analysis indicated that 12 of M. tuberculosis isolates infected in cattle were identified in only one VNTR pattern. Our result showed that the combination of PCR and gene sequencing are very useful for identification of M. bovis and M. tuberculosis from clinical tissue samples. Moreover, VNTR is a simple useful tool for strain differentiation and for the study of genetic diversity, especially for M. bovis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อ Mycobacterium bovis และ Mycobacterium tuberculosis เป็นเชื้อที่มีความสำคัญในด้านสาธารณสุข ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดวัณโรคในคนและสัตว์ ซึ่งสามารถติดต่อระหว่างกันได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโคนมและเกษตรกรที่ทำงานในฟาร์ม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อ 36 ตัวอย่างจากโคนมที่ให้ผลบวกต่อการทดสอบด้วย tuberculin ในจังหวัดนครปฐมซึ่งการติดเชื้อ Mycobacterium นั้น ได้รับการตรวจยืนยันด้วยวิธีทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาและการย้อมสีด้วยวิธี acid-fast ส่วนการตรวจพิสูจน์ชนิดของเชื้อนั้น ใช้วิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสโดยอาศัย primers ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน 3 ตำแหน่ง (16SrRNA, Rv1970 และ JB fragment) และการหาลำดับเบสจากยีน oxyR พบว่า 30 จาก 36 ตัวอย่าง (83.33%) สามารถตรวจพบเชื้อ Mycobacterium ซึ่งใน 30 ตัวอย่างนั้น 12 ตัวอย่าง (40%) พิสูจน์ได้ว่าเป็นเชื้อ M. tuberculosis และ 18 ตัวอย่าง (60%) จาก 30 ตัวอย่าง ตรวจพิสูจน์ได้ว่าเป็นเชื้อ M. bovis สำหรับการทดสอบทาง DNA fingerprinting โดยวิธีการหาความผันแปรของจำนวนเบสซ้ำต่อเนื่อง (Variable Number Tandem Repeat: VNTR) นั้น พบว่าสามารถจำแนกเชื้อ M. bovis ออกได้เป็น 6 รูปแบบ แต่ไม่สามารถจำแนกเชื้อ M. tuberculosis ได้ จากผลการทดลองครั้งนี้พบว่า การใช้วิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสรวมกับการหาลำดับเบสให้ผลดีสำหรับการตรวจพิสูจน์เชื้อ M. bovis และ M. tuberculosis ได้ จากผลการทดลองครั้งนี้พบว่า การใช้วิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสรวมกับการหาลำดับเบสให้ผลดีสำหรับการตรวจพิสูจน์เชื้อ M.bovis และ M.tuberculosis โดยตรงจากตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อโคป่วย นอกจากนี้วิธี VNTR ยังสามารถใช้ในการจำแนกสายพันธุ์และบอกถึงความหลากหลายของพันธุกรรมเชื้อได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยเฉพาะจากเชื้อ M. bovis.
Share
COinS