Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of basic dyes by biosorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสีเบสิคด้วยกลไกการดูดซับทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1602
Abstract
Green macroalga Caulerpa lentillifera was found to have adsorption capacity for basic dyes, Astrazon Blue FGRL, Astrazon Red GTLN, and Astrazon Golden Yellow GL-E. The initial dye concentration was in the range from 100-1800 mg l[superscript -1] . The dried algal sorbent was ground and sieved into 3 sizes: S (0.1-0.84 mm), M (between 0.84-2.0 mm), and L sizes (larger than 2.0 mm). For all conditions examined in this work (at 25 degree Celsius in batch systems), the adsorption reached equilibrium within the first hour. The kinetic data corresponded well with the pseudo second-order kinetic model where the rate constant, k[subscript 2], decreased as the sorbent size increased for all dyes. The adsorption isotherms followed both Langmuir and Freundlich models. Among three sorbent sizes, S size gave the highest adsorption capacity followed by M and L sizes, respectively. A reduction of sorbent size increased the specific surface area for mass transfer, and also increased the total pore volume, thus providing more active sites for adsorption. The adsorption of AB was adversely influenced by the protonation of algal surface at low pH. On the other hand, the adsorption of AR and AY could be due to weak electrostatic interaction, which was not significantly affected by pH. Increasing salinity of the system caused a decrease in adsorption capacity possibly due to the competition between Na[superscript +] ions and the dye cations for the binding sites on algal surface. Moreover, an increase in salinity generated a compressed electrical double layer on the algal surface which exerted repulsive force, retarding the adsorption of positive charged molecules such as the basic dyes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยหรือ Caulerpa lentillifera สามารถดูดซับสีเบสิค, Astrazon Blue FGRL, Astrazon Red GTLN, and Astrazon Golden Yellow GL-E งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสีอยู่ในช่วง 100-1800 มก/ลิตร สาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยจะถูกอบแห้งและแบ่งขนาดออกเป็น 3 ขนาดดังนี้ S (0.1-0.84 มม.) M(0.84-2.0 มม.) และ L (2.0 มม.ขึ้นไป) การทดลองทั้งหมดในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการดูดซับแบบถังปฏิกรณ์และควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส การดูดซับจะเข้าสู่สมดุลภายใน 1 ชม. ค่าจลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับเป็นไปตามโมเดลของ pseudo second order โดยค่า k[subscript 2] จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อลดขนาดของตัวดูดซับ สมดุลของการดูดซับเป็นไปตามทั้งโมเดลของ Langumuir และ Freundlich โดยตัวดูดซับขนาด S จะมีค่าการดูดซับที่สูงสุดตามด้วย M และ L การลดขนาดของตัวดูดซับจะเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรของรูพรุนในการดูดซับสีเบสิคของตัวดูดซับทำให้ค่าการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการดูดซับของสี AB จะลดลงที่สภาพความเป็นกรดสูงเนื่องจากการรับโปรตอนของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นที่พื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับ ส่วนค่าการดูดซับของสี AR และ AY ไม่ค่อยเปลี่ยนแปลงตามความเป็นกรดหรือเบสเนื่องจากกลไกการดูดซับโดยใช้การดูดกันโดยใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าสถิตซึ่งกลไกนี้จะไม่ค่อยมีผลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดหรือเบส การเพิ่มความเค็มของระบบการดูดซับจะส่งผลให้ค่าการดูดซับลดลงโดยมีสาเหตุมาจากการแข่งขันกันของไอออน Na[superscript +] และไอออนบวกของสีเบสิคที่พื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการเพิ่มความเค็มจะส่งผลให้เกิดชั้นของกระแสไฟฟ้าที่พื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับซึ่งจะ ขัดขวางอนุภาคประจุบวกของสีเบสิคไม่ให้เข้าสู่พื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับ
Creative Commons License