Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและลักษณะสมบัติที่เป็นอันตรายของหลอดไฟแอลอีดีที่ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vacharaporn Soonsin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.243
Abstract
LED lighting technology has strongly taken the Thai lighting market due to the high consumption in residential, industrial and commercial sectors so the sustainability of LED lamps chain is considered as a critical factor for Thai lighting market. Additionally LED lamps waste consist of toxic metals hence improper landfilling has high potential to create negative environment and human health impact due to toxic metals contamination to environment. Therefore, this study focused on (1) quantifying environmental impact due to consumption behaviors among industrial lighting consumers and (2) hazard characterization and toxicity estimation of improper landfilling of LED lamps waste. Environmental impact due to the consumption of residential LED lamps for industrial purpose were compared by using Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) methodology via 6 scenarios based on possible lifespans and two energy mixes. Results identified that using residential LED models for industrial lighting purpose generates 25% greater impact in all six scenarios and human health impact is the highest contributing factor for endpoint indicators of all six scenarios. In addition, toxic metal contents in LED lamp waste were examined by leaching process and compared with Thai and TTLC regulatory limits. Later the environmental and human toxicity impacts were investigated by applying USEtox model. From this study, the LED driver and source exhibited hazard characteristics under Thai regulations. Due to the presence of Copper (Cu), Lead (Pb), Zinc (Zn) and Silver (Ag) metals in exceeding concentrations compared to TTLC standard. For the environmental and human toxicity impacts, Aluminum (Al) leaching from LED driver showed the highest eco-toxicity level in all three compartments: soil, air, and water. The highest human toxicity impact from LED driver occurred due to Pb leaching to agricultural soil and air compartments. Only in water compartment, LED source was responsible for the human health toxicity impact from Zn leaching. Based on research findings, LED lamps consumption practices among industrial users and disposal options should be reevaluated for sustainable LED lighting applications in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีหลอดไฟแอลอีดีมีบทบาทอย่างมากในธุรกิจด้านแสงสว่างของประเทศไทยเนื่องจากปริมาณการใช้หลอดไฟที่สูงขึ้นทั้งในภาคครัวเรือน ภาคอุตสาหกรรมและภาคธุรกิจ ดังนั้นการคำนึงถึงความยั่งยืนของห่วงโซ่หลอดไฟแอลอีดีในประเทศไทยจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญยิ่ง หลอดไฟแอลอีดีที่ใช้แล้วประกอบด้วยโลหะที่มีความเป็นพิษดังนั้นการกำจัดโดยการฝังกลบที่ไม่เหมาะสมจึงมีโอกาสสูงในการเกิดผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพของมนุษย์เนื่องจากการปนเปื้อนของโลหะที่มีความเป็นพิษสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นการศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นเพื่อ (1) การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอันเนื่องมาจากพฤติกรรมการใช้งานหลอดไฟแอลอีดีในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม (2) การระบุลักษณะความเป็นอันตรายและการประมาณการความเป็นพิษจากการฝังกลบหลอดไฟแอลอีดีที่ใช้แล้วที่ไม่เหมาะสม การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเนื่องจากการใช้หลอดไฟแอลอีดีรุ่นสำหรับที่อยู่อาศัยในภาคอุตสาหกรรมโดยใช้วิธีการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเปรียบเทียบ 6 สถานการณ์ของช่วงชีวิตที่เป็นไปได้และการผสมผสานพลังงาน พบว่าการใช้หลอดไฟแอลอีดีรุ่นสำหรับที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อการส่องสว่างในอุตสาหกรรมส่งผลกระทบมากขึ้น 25% ทั้ง 6 สถานการณ์ และผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญสูงสุดสำหรับตัวบ่งชี้ปลายทางทั้ง 6 สถานการณ์ นอกจากนี้มีการตรวจหาปริมาณโลหะที่มีความเป็นพิษจากเศษโลหะในหลอดไฟแอลอีดีที่ใช้แล้วโดยกระบวนการชะล้างและทำการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อกำหนดของประเทศไทยและข้อกำหนดความเข้มข้นทั้งหมดของสิ่งเจือปน และทำการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์โดยใช้แบบจำลอง USEtox จากการศึกษาพบว่าไดร์เวอร์หลอดไฟแอลอีดีและแหล่งกำเนิดมึลักษณะสมบัติที่เป็นอันตรายตามข้อกำหนดของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากมีโลหะทองแดง ตะกั่ว สังกะสี และเงิน ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงเกินกว่าค่ามาตรฐานความเข้มข้นทั้งหมดของสิ่งเจือปน สำหรับผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์พบว่า อะลูมิเนียมจากไดรเวอร์หลอดไฟแอลอีดีมีระดับความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงสุดในทั้งสามองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ดิน อากาศ และน้ำ ตะกั่วจากไดรเวอร์หลอดไฟแอลอีดีมีผลกระทบด้านความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์ในองค์ประกอบดินเกษตรกรรมและอากาศ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสังกะสีจากแหล่งกำเนิดหลอดไฟแอลอีดีมีผลกระทบด้านความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์ในองค์ประกอบน้ำเป็นหลัก จากผลการศึกษาแนวทางปฏิบัติในการใช้หลอดไฟแอลอีดีของผู้ใช้ในภาคอุตสาหกรรมและทางเลือกในการกำจัดควรได้รับการประเมินใหม่เพื่อการใช้งานหลอดไฟแอลอีดีที่ยั่งยืนในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.