Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพลัดถิ่นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในนโยบายและการปฏิบัติว่าด้วยภัยพิบัติ: กรณีศึกษาชุมชนสมุทรจีน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.264
Abstract
As the world is experiencing more frequent disasters, sudden and slow-onset, the number of communities facing displacement is rapidly increasing. Some international frameworks suggest definitions and promote human rights-based approaches to dealing with mobility caused by environmental concerns, however, there is no legal term nor general consensus on how to label this group of people. With a lack of agreement on how to categorize those displaced on the international stage, nations are left to create and implement their own definitions and policies to assist. Displaced groups experience specific vulnerabilities and are at risk of human rights violations. The responsibility to protect rights and alleviate vulnerabilities falls on states. Looking at a small village in the Samut Prakan province of central Thailand, Samut Chin, sea-level rise is inundating much of the village each year. Families are moving their homes farther from the coastline or relocating altogether. Interviews were conducted in the village to understand and assess the severity of specific vulnerabilities. An analysis was made of disaster laws and policies to determine the categorization given for environmentally displaced persons and what resources were allocated to them. After examining the appropriate policies established by both national and provincial disaster agencies and comparing them to the experiences of those facing displacement in Samut Chin, it is evident that they do not adequately consider and address all vulnerabilities. While many of Thailand's disaster policies have plans and resources readily available to support during the immediate disaster response, there is insufficient recognition given to those affected by gradual environmental degradation or those facing long-term displacement. This gap in disaster policy will surely lead to a gap in the protection of human rights and the reduction of vulnerabilities. By identifying deficits in categorization and allocations in policy this information can be used to change existing policies. It can also benefit civil society, humanitarian organizations, and advocacy groups by highlighting specific areas that environmentally displaced people desperately need assistance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากโลกกำลังประสบกับภัยพิบัติบ่อยครั้งขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ทั้งอย่างกะทันหันและอย่างที่ค่อย ๆ เกิด จำนวนชุมชนที่ต้องเผชิญกับการพลัดถิ่นจึงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว กรอบความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศบางกรอบจึงเสนอคำจำกัดความและส่งเสริมแนวทางที่ยึดหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนในการจัดการกับการเคลื่อนย้ายที่เกิดจากภัยพิบัติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม ในเวทีระหว่างประเทศยังไม่มีข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมายหรือฉันทามติใด ๆ เกี่ยวกับการช่วยเหลือคนกลุ่มนี้ จากการขาดข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับการจำกัดความกลุ่มผู้พลัดถิ่น แต่ละรัฐจึงถูกปล่อยให้สร้างและใช้คำจำกัดความและนโยบายของตนเองเพื่อช่วยเหลือกลุ่มผู้พลัดถิ่นที่ประสบกับช่องโหว่นี้และเสี่ยงต่อการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน รัฐจึงต้องรับผิดชอบในการปกป้องสิทธิและบรรเทาความเสียหายจากภัยพิบัติเหล่านี้ การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากรณีของชุมชนบ้านขุนสมุทรจีน จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ซึ่งมีระดับน้ำทะเลที่สูงขึ้นทำให้หมู่บ้านเหล่านี้ถูกน้ำท่วมเป็นประจำ ภัยพิบัตินี้ทำให้ชุมชนบ้านขุนสมุทรจีนจำเป็นต้องย้ายบ้านออกไปจากฝั่งทะเลหรือย้ายที่อยู่อย่างถาวร งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้มีการสัมภาษณ์ในหมู่บ้านเพื่อทำความเข้าใจและประเมินความรุนแรง นอกจากนั้นวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์กฎหมายและนโยบายเกี่ยวกับภัยพิบัติ เพื่อกำหนดการจัดหมวดหมู่ให้กับผู้พลัดถิ่นจากสิ่งแวดล้อมและความช่วยเหลือที่ได้รับ โดยศึกษานโยบายที่เหมาะสมจากหน่วยงานด้านภัยพิบัติทั้งในระดับประเทศและระดับจังหวัดและเปรียบเทียบกับประสบการณ์ของผู้พลัดถิ่นในชุมชนบ้านขุนสมุทรจีนแล้ว ผลการวิเคราะห์นโยบายแสดงให้เห็นได้ชัดว่าพวกหน่วยงานภาครัฐไม่ได้พิจารณาและแก้ไขจุดอ่อนทั้งหมดอย่างเพียงพอ แม้ว่านโยบายด้านภัยพิบัติของประเทศไทยจำนวนมากมีแผนและทรัพยากรที่พร้อมจะสนับสนุนภัยพิบัติตลอดเวลา แต่ก็ยังไม่ได้รับการตอบรับที่เพียงพอจากผู้พลัดถิ่นจากสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งผู้พลัดถิ่นระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ช่องว่างในนโยบายภัยพิบัตินี้จะนำไปสู่ช่องว่างในการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนและเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติ การศึกษาช่องว่างในการจัดหมวดหมู่และการจัดสรรนโยบายสามารถใช้เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายที่มีอยู่ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถเป็นประโยชน์ต่อภาคประชาสังคม องค์กรด้านมนุษยธรรม และกลุ่มผู้สนับสนุน ด้วยการเน้นย้ำประเด็นเฉพาะที่ผู้พลัดถิ่นจากสิ่งแวดล้อมต้องการความช่วยเหลืออย่างยิ่ง
Creative Commons License