Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอทานอลและกรดแลคติกด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์เพื่อผลิตเอทิลแลคเตท
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.64
Abstract
This research aims to study the characteristics, catalytic properties and stability of tungsten oxide (13.5 wt%) supported on montmorillonite (W/MMT) catalysts prepared by using three different calcination temperatures including 375 (W/MMT375), 475 (W/MMT475) and 575 (W/MMT 575) °C. All catalysts were examined in esterification of ethanol and lactic acid at 80 °C. Characterization studies showed that the W/MMT475 catalyst exhibited the highest acidity, followed by W/MMT375 and W/MMT575, respectively. However, from the surface area result, W/MMT375 exhibited the highest surface area, followed by W/MMT475 and W/MMT575, respectively. When all catalysts were tested in esterification of ethanol and lactic acid, it revealed that the W/MMT375 catalyst was found to have the highest yield of ethyl lactate around 43.2 %. Then, the suitable catalyst (W/MMT375) was further improved by adding two different promoters such as zirconium (W-Zr/MMT375) and platinum (W-Pt/MMT375). Based on NH3 temperature-programmed desorption, it indicated that the W-Pt/MMT375 catalyst had the highest acidity. When two catalysts were tested in esterification of ethanol and lactic acid, the result showed that the W-Pt/MMT 375 catalyst exhibited higher yield of ethyl lactate (ca.48 %) than W-Zr/MMT 375. Finally, the catalytic stability of the catalysts including W/MMT 375 and W-Pt/MMT 375 was performed around 3 cycles in esterification of ethanol and lactic acid. It was found that the yield of ethyl lactate for each reuse was decreased. The characteristics of the spent W/MMT 375 and W-Pt/MMT 375 catalysts after each cycle up on the catalyst external structure, which is perhaps related to textural properties of catalyst did not affect by the reaction test within 3 cycles of reuse. However, the decrease of moderate to strong acid site related with the catalytic activity was significant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะ ประสิทธิภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์ 13.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักบนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ (W/MMT) ที่อุณหภูมิการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ค่า คือ 375 (W/MMT375), 475 (W/MMT475) และ 575 (W/MMT575) องศาเซลเซียส ถูกทดสอบเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอทานอลและกรดแลคติกที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาคุณลักษณะพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา W/MMT475 มีค่าความเป็นกรดสูงที่สุด รองมาคือ W/MMT375 และ W/MMT575 ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าค่าพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา W/MMT375 มีค่าสูงที่สุด รองมาคือ W/MMT475 และ W/MMT575 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดไปศึกษาด้านประสิทธิภาพต่อความว่องไวกับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอทานอลและกรดแลคติกพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา W/MMT375 ให้ค่าผลผลิตของเอทิลแลคเตทสูงที่สุดอยู่ที่ 43.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นได้ทำการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นโดยการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา W/MMT375 และใส่ตัวส่งเสริมที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ตัว ได้แก่ เซอร์โคเนียม (W-Zr/MMT375) และ แพลทินัม (W-Pt/MMT375) เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะและประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่า W-Pt/MMT375 มีค่าความเป็นกรดและค่าพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด และเมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพต่อความว่องไวกับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอทานอลและกรดแลคติกพบว่า W-Pt/MMT375 ให้ค่าผลผลิตของเอทิลแลคเตทสูงที่สุดอยู่ที่ 48 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และสุดท้ายได้ทำการศึกษาความเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา W/MMT375 และ W-Pt/MMT375 ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอทานอลและกรดแลคติกจำนวน 3 รอบ พบว่า ค่าผลผลิตของเอทิลแลคเตทมีการลดลงตามจำนวนรอบที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา W/MMT375 และ W-Pt/MMT375 หลังจากทำปฏิกิริยาแต่ละรอบพบว่าโครงสร้างภายนอกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการทดสอบปฏิกิริยา แต่การลดลงของค่าผลผลิตของเอทิลแลคเตทมีผลมาจากค่าปริมาณความเป็นกรดชนิดสูงลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License