Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The extent of the term "in front of others" in the Thai criminal code
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.815
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขอบเขตของคำว่า “ต่อหน้าธารกำนัล” ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาทฤษฎีการตีความกฎหมาย ที่มาของการบัญญัติฐานความผิดต่อหน้าธารกำนัล และบทบัญญัติในกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตของคำว่า “ต่อหน้าธารกำนัล” และนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาฐานความผิดต่อหน้าธารกำนัลให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของถ้อยคำและถูกต้องตามเจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎหมาย สืบเนื่องจากศาลตีความคำว่า “ต่อหน้าธารกำนัล” หมายความรวมถึง การกระทำในลักษณะที่เปิดเผยให้บุคคลอื่นสามารถเห็นการกระทำได้ ทำให้กรณีที่ความผิดเกิดในที่สาธารณะแต่ไม่มีพยานรับรู้เหตุการณ์ถือว่าความผิดเกิดต่อหน้าธารกำนัลด้วย กรณีนี้เป็นการตีความแบบขยายความจนเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งซึ่งไม่อาจกระทำได้ในการตีความกฎหมายอาญา และเมื่อการตีความกฎหมายอาญาใช้หลักการตีความตามตัวอักษรประกอบการตีความตามเจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎหมาย การจะหยั่งทราบความหมายของถ้อยคำจึงอาศัยความหมายตามหลักอักษรศาสตร์เข้ามาพิจารณาด้วย คำว่า “ต่อหน้าธารกำนัล” มีความหมายตามตัวอักษรว่า ต่อหน้าที่ประชุมหรือคนจำนวนมาก โดยมีพยานรับรู้เหตุการณ์ เทียบเคียงความหมายจากการประชุมในท้องพระโรงอันเป็นสถานที่ซึ่งต้องสำรวม การประพฤติตนจึงเป็นที่รับรู้ร่วมกันทั้งหมด เมื่อไม่มีบทนิยามการตีความคำว่า “ต่อหน้าธารกำนัล” ที่เหมาะสมจึงต้องพิจารณาจากหลักบุคคลว่ามีกลุ่มบุคคลรับรู้เหตุการณ์ ซึ่งควรมีจำนวนมากกว่าสองคนตามความหมายของที่ประชุมหรือคนจำนวนมาก ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการบัญญัตินิยามคำว่า “ต่อหน้าธารกำนัล” หมายความว่า ภายใต้ความรับรู้ของที่ประชุมหรือคนจำนวนมาก บุคคลเหล่านั้นรับรู้และสามารถยืนยันเหตุการณ์ขณะความผิดเกิดได้ และปรับปรุงมาตรา 281 และมาตรา 388 ให้สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของบทบัญญัติและกลมกลืนกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศในระดับสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to study the extent of the term “in front of others” stipulated in the Thai Criminal Code. The author analyzed the theories on interpreting the law, the origins of the offenses occurred in front of others, and the foreign legislation. The author then suggested the extent of the term “in front of others” and the approaches to develop the offenses to be more appropriate in wording and more corresponding to the spirit or intention of the law. According to the judicial interpretation, the term “in front of others” includes the act committed in a manner of exposure, in which other people can see it. This interpretation led to the implication that the offenses in public, even with no witnesses presented, are also the offenses occurred in front of others. This interpretation is an extensive interpretation by applying the method of analogy, which is not applicable under the principle of criminal law interpretation. When the interpretation of criminal law applies the literal interpretation in conjunction with the teleological interpretation, linguistics is required to consider the meaning of the word. The word “in front of others” literally means in front of an assembly or large gathering of people, in which there are witnesses to the occurrences. This meaning is comparable with the assembly within the throne hall that was deemed the place of decency. Therefore, any behavior conducted within the throne hall would all be witnessed together by the assembly. When there is no explicit and appropriate definition of the interpretation of the term “in front of others”, then the interpretation should follow the nature of the people’s gatherings that may witness the happenstances, and should consist of more than two people according to the meaning of the assembly or large gathering of people. Thus, this thesis recommends that there should be an enactment of the definition of the term “in front of others” as the act committed under the acknowledgment of the assembly or large gathering of people, during which the people are aware and can verify the events. And, there should also be amendments on Section 281 and Section 388 to be more correspond with the intention of the legislation and be more harmonious with the foreign laws at an international level.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.