Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer response to stock-outs : a case study of PVC doors in modern trade
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Second Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.221
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากปัญหาสินค้าขาดสต็อกเพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของผู้บริโภคเมื่อพบว่าสินค้าที่ต้องการขาดสต็อก ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมหรือปฏิกิริยาของผู้บริโภค รวมถึงผลกระทบและความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ผลิตเมื่อสินค้าขาด โดยใช้สินค้าประตูพีวีซีของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาผ่านทางช่องทางร้านค้าปลีกภายในเขตในกรุงเทพมหานครในการศึกษา ทำการศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริโภคจำนวน 210 คน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยวิธี Multinomial Logistics Regression จากผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อสินค้าขาดสต็อกผู้บริโภคตัดสินใจเลือกเปลี่ยนร้านค้าร้อยละ 36.20% ตัดสินใจเลือกเปลี่ยนไปซื้อสินค้าใหม่ภายใต้ตราสินค้าเดิมร้อยละ 25.20% ถัดมาตัดสินใจเลือกหรือกลับมาซื้อสินค้าในคราวถัดไปร้อยละ 21.40% และที่เหลือตัดสินใจเลือกเปลี่ยนไปซื้อตราสินค้าอื่นทดแทน 17.10% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อปฏิกิริยาของผู้บริโภคเมื่อสินค้าขาด ได้แก่ วัตถุประสงค์ของการซื้อประตูพีวีซี ระดับความเร่งด่วนในการใช้งานประตูพีวีซี และความภักดีในตราสินค้า โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วในระยะสั้นเมื่อเกิดสถานการณ์สินค้าขาดจะทำให้ผู้ผลิตสูญเสียกำไรทั้งสิ้น 271.62 บาท/คน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to examine the impacts of product stock-outs, by studying consumer’s reaction following stock-out, factors affecting consumer’ reaction, and losses incurred by manufacturers or distributors. The selected product for study is PVC doors sold through modern trade channels in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. The data in this study is collected by interviewing 210 customers in Bangkok. Next, statistically analyzes using Multinomial Logistics Regression method. The analysis results show that when encountering a stock-outs, about 36.20% of the respondents would switch store, 25.20% switch product, 21.40% delay or postpone the purchase and the remaining 17.10% switch brand. The results also reveal that factors significantly influence the consumer’s reaction to stock-outs are the objective of purchasing PVC doors, degree of urgency to use PVC doors and brand loyalty. On the average in the short term, product stock-outs would cause the manufacturer a lost profit of 271.62 baht per customer.
Creative Commons License