Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Process plant instrumentation monitoring capabilities assessment and upgrade
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงและประเมินความสามารถของอุปกรณ์การวัดค่าในโรงงาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel J
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2144
Abstract
Expressions for assessing the expected financial loss associated to the accuracy of the instrumentation and the associated probability in the presence of two and more gross gross errors have been developed in previous work. However, these expressions were given in a form of integrals without closed form solution. This work presents two methods for calculating the expected financial loss and the associated probability when two or more gross errors are present in system: approximation method and Monte Carlo method. The two methods are compared by two criteria: accuracy of solution and computation time. Short computation time is important because financial loss calculations can be used in sensor network design, which needs to explore many alternatives combinatorially. The results confirm that the approximation method needs less computation time and provides satisfactorily accurate solutions. The results also confirm that financial loss in the presence of biases is larger than financial loss increases when more biases are present.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินค่าความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ซึ่งเกี่ยวพันกับความแม่นยำของอุปกรณ์การวัดค่า และความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดความผิดพลาดในอุปกรณ์วัดค่าที่มากกว่า 2 แห่ง ได้เคยมีการทำการวิจัยแล้วอย่างไรก็ตาม การประเมินค่าดังกล่าวได้ถูกคำนวณ ในรูปของการอินทิเกรด ที่ไม่ใช้คำตอบแบบปิด งานวิจัยนี้มี 2 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีแบบประมาณ และวิธีมอนติคาร์โล ซึ่งใช้ในการคำนวณค่าสูญเสียทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และ ความน่าจะเป็น ของการเกิดความผิดพลาดในอุปกรณ์วัดค่าที่มากกว่า 2 แห่งในระบบหนึ่ง ๆ ทั้ง 2 วิธีถูกเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้เกณฑ์ความแม่นยำของค่าที่คำนวณได้ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ ค่าความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สามารถถูกใช้ในการออกแบบเครือข่ายเครื่องตรวจวัดค่าในหลายรูปแบบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีแบบประมาณใช้เวลาคำนวณน้อยกว่าและให้ค่าความแม่นยำที่สูงกว่านอกจากนี้ค่าความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐศาสตร์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนเกิดขึ้นในระบบ
Creative Commons License