Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information sharing in the context of counter terrorism by the united nations security counffacil
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.812
Abstract
การแบ่งปันข้อมูลเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งเพื่อการป้องกันและปราบปรามการก่อการร้ายของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติที่มีความมุ่งหมายให้บรรดารัฐอาศัยบทบาทของความร่วมมือและการสานงานระหว่างกันทั้งระดับระหว่างประเทศและระดับภายในรัฐ แม้ว่าการแบ่งปันข้อมูลเป็นมาตรการที่ปรากฏอยู่ก่อนแล้วในตราสารระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายก็ตาม แต่ยังขาดความชัดเจนในเนื้อหาและการกำหนดกระบวนการแบ่งปันข้อมูล ในบริบทของการปราบปรามการก่อการร้ายภายใต้สหประชาชาติ คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงได้รับรองบรรดาข้อมติกำหนดขอบเขตของพันธกรณีในเนื้อหาของข้อมูลที่จะต้องแบ่งปันให้ชัดเจน กำหนดกระบวนการของการแบ่งปันข้อมูลที่เป็นขั้นตอน และกลไกของการบังคับที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ตลอดจนมีการบูรณาการทำงานร่วมกับองค์การระหว่างประเทศอื่น จากการศึกษาค้นคว้าพบว่าการแบ่งปันข้อมูลนั้นเป็นกลไกหนึ่งที่ช่วยเสริมให้เกิดการบังคับใช้มาตรการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายต่างๆของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคง อาทิ ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินคดีในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ข้อมูลของกิจกรรมการเงินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อการร้ายเพื่อดำเนินมาตรการปราบปรามและอายัดทรัพย์สิน ข้อมูลการเดินทางของผู้โดยสารเพื่อดำเนินมาตรการตรวจจับและยับยั้งการเดินทางของผู้ก่อการร้าย ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินมาตรการบังคับทางกฎหมาย และข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการปราบปรามการแพร่ขยายของอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูงของการก่อการร้าย อย่างไรก็ตามการแบ่งปันข้อมูลอันนำไปสู่การบังคับใช้มาตรการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายต่างๆนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับการดำเนินการภายในของรัฐในการกำหนดกระบวนการทางกฎหมายและกลไกความร่วมมือ รวมไปถึงการมีความสามารถและองค์ความรู้ของรัฐในการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีในการแบ่งปันข้อมูลเพื่อการต่อต้านการก่อการร้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Information sharing is one of means for prevention and suppression of terrorism adopted by the United Nations Security Council, by means of which states use in the context of cooperation in international and national level to combat terrorism. Even though the information sharing has already been a measure provided in universal legal instruments countering terrorism. However, its content and process has been unclear. In the context of countering against terrorism by the United Nations, the Security Council adopts resolutions clearly define scope of states’ obligations regarding the information to be shared, its process and the integration of working process with other international organizations. The research has shown that information sharing is one of the mechanisms to enhance other Security Council's enforcement of counter-terrorism measures, which are measures regarding the judicial process, financial control, detection of and ban on terrorist travel, law enforcement actions and suppression to the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction by terrorism. However, the efficiency of its enforcement depends on the domestic implementation in establishing the legal process and cooperative mechanism as well as state’s capacity and knowledges to perform its obligation to share information in the context of countering terrorism.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 194
    • Abstract Views: 101
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 14
see details
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.