Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction in active optical cable assembly process
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1433
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการประกอบสายส่งสัญญาณทางแสง ที่ระดับความเร็ว 100Gb/s ซึ่งเป็นเทคโนโลยีการส่งสัญญาณสำหรับดาต้าเซ็นเตอร์ที่เติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือปรับปรุงคุณภาพตามแนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกมา หรือ DMAIC ประกอบด้วย (1) ระยะนิยามปัญหา พิจารณาอัตราผลิตผลดีในกระบวนการประกอบระดับออพติคอลเอนจิน พบว่ากระบวนการวัดกำลังแสงขาออกมีสัดส่วนของเสียเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด ประมาณ 10.29% ซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้วัดว่ากระบวนการวางเลนส์ด้วยวิธีการแบบแพสซิพ (Passive Alignment technique) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการวางตำแหน่งเลนส์โดยใช้ภาพเอกลักษณ์และการคำนวณระยะสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างกึ่งกลางของเลนส์ และกึ่งกลางของเลเซอร์ VCSEL ยังมีคุณภาพดีไม่เพียงพอ (2) ระยะการวัด การวิเคราะห์ความพ้องกันของระบบวัดกำลังแสงขาออก โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบนับ (Attribute gage R&R) แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบวัดมีความสามารถในการวัดซ้ำ, วัดได้อย่างถูกต้อง, และระบบมีความพ้องกันดี (Kappa > 0.9) โดยค่า Cpk และ Ppk จากการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของกระบวนการ เป็น 0.923 และ 0.423 ตามลำดับ (3) ระยะวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหาด้วยการทดสอบสมมติฐานสัดส่วนประชากร 2 กลุ่ม พบว่ามี 4 ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อสัดส่วนของเสียได้แก่ อัลกอริทึมการหาอไลน์เมนท์ออฟเซ็ต, แผ่นวงจรรวมที่ผลิตจากแหล่งที่ต่างกัน, ระนาบแกน Z หรือบอนด์ไลน์, และอุณหภูมิการอบกาวให้แห้งหลังวางเลนส์ (4) การดำเนินการปรับปรุง และ (5) การติดตามผล ซึ่งหลังการปรับปรุงพบว่าว่าสัดส่วนของเสียลดลงจาก 10.29% เหลือ 1.98% หรือลดลง 80% กระบวนการมี Cpk และ Ppk ดีขึ้นเป็น 1.187 และ 0.687 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Active Optical Cable or AOC is commonly used for high-speed data transmission (100Gb/s) in many applications including Datacenter. To make this product is competitive in the market, manufacturing process need to have high efficiency and low cost. This research aims to improve AOC assembly process particularly in optical engine level with Six sigma methodology DMAIC which consist of 5 phases as follow, (1) Define phase, optical inspection process after lens alignment is the most critical process with average defective rate at 10.29%. (2) Measure phase, all optical inspection systems have competency and ability to classify pass and fail unit with Kappa > 0.9. Cpk and Ppk from process capability analysis are 0.923 and 0.423 respectively. This result express that the lens alignment with passive technique is still not capable and require for improvement (3) Analyze phase, by hypothesis testing for 2 proportion show there are 4 factors give significant effect to defective rate at optical inspection process i.e. algorithm for lens alignment offset study, difference of PCBA source, bond line thickness of lens alignment, and lens curing condition. (4) Improve phase is to determine an effective solution for each factor. And the last (5) Control phase, the average defective rate is successfully decreased from 10.29% to 1.98% or equal to 80%. Cpk and Ppk are improved to be 1.187 and 0.687 respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.