Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Can intravenous parecoxib sodium decrease morphine consumption for acute postoperative pain following total knee arthroplasty?
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยาฉีดพารีคอกซิบโซเดียมสามารถลดปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในการระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัด จากการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมหรือไม่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranuch Kyokong
Second Advisor
Somrat Charuluxananan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.711
Abstract
Objective: To assess the efficacy of intravenous parecoxib sodium in decreasing morphine consumption for acute postoperative pain following total knee arthroplasty.Design: Randomized double-blind controlled trialSetting: phramongkutklao hospitalMethod: Forty eight patients who were scheduled for total knee arthroplasty under spinal anesthesiaWere randomly allocated into 2 groups by simple randomization. Group 1 received 40 mg. of parecoxib sodium and Group 2 received placebo (normal) saline) at Postanesthetic care unit and 12 hours later. Outcome variables included 24-hour morphine consumption, pain intensity score (measured by visual analog scale), nausea, pruritus and any adverse effect. Results: Only thirty-Six patients were enrolled in this study, The Mean + SD of 24-hour morphine Consumption in the study group is 20.57 + 9.44 mg. and 27.67 + 14.72 mg. in control group (p-value = 0.115.95% CI = -1.865-16.055). Measurement of pain intensity using visual analog scale painScores is 28.81 + 11.99 in the study group and 36.0 + 14.09 in control group. The result was notStatistically significant different (p-value=0..108). Incidences of nausea in both groups were 33.3%An incidence of vomiting in study group was 4.8 and 13.3% in control group. No any other side effect was detected.Conclusion: This study can not demonstrate that intravenous parecoxib sodium has significant effect in decreasing morphine consumption for acute posloperative pain following total knee arthroplasty, since the sample size is not adequate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของยาฉีดพารีคอกซิบโซเดียม ในการลดปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟินในการระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมรูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมสถานที่ทำการวิจัย: ห้องผ่าตัดออร์โธปิดิกส์โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าวิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่มาเข้ารับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าและเข้าเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก 48 ราย ได้รับการแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบง่าย กลุ่มศึกษาได้รับยาฉีดพารีคอกซิบโซเดียม 40 มิลลิกรัม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับสารละลาย normal saline โดยเริ่มให้ที่ห้องดูแลอาการหลังผ่าตัด และที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมงหลังจากฉีดยาครั้งแรกที่หอผู้ป่วย ประเมินปริมาณการใช้มอร์ฟินโดยใช้เครื่องให้ยาด้วยตัวเอง ระดับความเจ็บปวดและภาวะแทรกว้อนอาการคลื่นไส้ อาเตียน การกดการหายใจ ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการผ่าตัด ผลการศคกษา: เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดเรื่องเวลาและอุปสรรคบางประการทำให้มีผู้ป่วย 36 คนได้รับเลือกเข้ามาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าปริมาณการใช้มอร์ฟีนโดยใช้เครื่องให้ยาด้วยตัวเองที่ 24 ชั่วโมง (Mean + SD) เท่ากับ20.57 + 9.44 มิลลิกรัม ในกลุ่มศึกษา และ 27.67 + 14.72 มิลลิกรัม ในกลุ่มคงบคุมโดยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.115, 95%CI = -16.055) การวัดความเจ็บปวดโดยใช้ visual analogScale pain scores ได้เท่ากับ 28.81 + 11.99 ในกลุ่มศึกษา และ 36.0 + 14.09 ในกลุ่มควบคุมโดยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.108) อัตราการเกิดอาการคลื่นไส้เท่ากับร้อยละ 33.3 ทั้งสองกลุ่ม อัตราการเกิดอาการอาเจียน เท่ากับร้อยละ 4.8 ในกลุ่มศึกษา และร้อยละ 13.3 ในกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่พบอาการแทรกซ้อนการกดการหายใจของยามอร์ฟีนในทั้ง 2 กลุ่มสรุป: เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดบางประการในการศึกษาทำให้จำนวนผู้ป่วยไม่เพียงพอจึงไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ยาฉีดพารีคอบซิบ โซเดียม ลดปริมาณการใช้มอร์ฟีนได้มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้ยาฉีดพารีคอบซิบ โซเดียม เพื่อลดความเจ็บปวดหลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม
ISBN
9741422008
Share
COinS