Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of scale inhibitor reactions in precipitation squeeze treatments
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาสารยับยั้งการตกตะกอนภายในกระบวนการกักเก็บสารยับยั้งในบ่อน้ำมันด้วยการเปลี่ยนสภาวะสารยับยั้งเป็นของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2128
Abstract
The application of chemical scale inhibitors as precipitation squeeze treatments is a common practice to combat oilfield scaling problem. However, the treatment can be costly due to production downtime and inefficient inhibitor placement. An understanding of the scale inhibitor reactions is required to design successful treatment. Aminotri (methylenephosphonic acid) (ATMP), a common scal inhibitor used in the petroleum industry was selected as a model inhibitor. Inhibitor concentration, pH and the presence of salts were found to have a significant impact on the placement of scale inhibitor. Changing the precipitating pH can alter the number of divalent cations attached to the ATMP and results in the formation of precipitates with markedly different properties. The logarithm of the scale inhibitor precipitate solubility was found to vary linearly with the salinity because of the salting out effect, which is consistent with Setchenow theory. ATMP precipitation decreases when Mg is added because of the formation of Mg-ATMP complex in the liquid phase. The competitive reaction among the soluble salts with inhibitor molecule was found to delay the inhibitor precipitation rate. A slow precipitation rate would allow the inhibitor fluids to be transported to the near-wellbore regions without precipitating the scale inhibitor or causing subsequent formation damage. The study of diethylenetriaminepenta methylene phosphonic acid (DTPMP) was conducted and the experimental results suggest potential of shorter squeeze lifetime of DTPMP system than that of ATMP system. In addition, the concept of a critical supersaturation ratio (CSSR) was used to characterize the effectiveness of different types of scale inhibitors, inhibitor concentration, and precipitating solution pH in order to control the formation of barium sulfate scale. DTPMP and phosphinopolycarboxylic acid polymer (PPCA) were the most effective BaSO4 scale inhibitors per ionizable proton and the most effective on a concentration basis, respectively. A SEM analysis shows that the higher the scale inhibitor concentration and solution pH, the smaller and more spherical the BsSO4 precipitates are formed. The results of the particle size distribution of BaSO4 precipitate reveals that increasing with elapsed time, the scale inhibitor concentration, and precipitating solution pH, all produce a broader particle size distribution and a smaller mean diameter of the BaSO4 precipitates are obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้สารเคมียับยั้งการเกิดตะกรัน เพื่อการบำบัดแบบบีบการตกตะกอน (Precipitation Squeeze Treatment) ถูกใช้ทั่วไปในการแก้ไขปัญหาการเกิดตะกรันในการผลิตน้ำมัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการบำบัดนี้มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง เนื่องจากต้องหยุดการผลิตในขณะดำเนินการและตำแหน่งการตกตะกอนของสารยับยั้งการตกตะกอนในบ่อน้ำมันที่ไม่เหมาะสม ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปฏิกิริยาของสารยับยั้งมีความจำเป็นต่อการออกแบบการบำบัดนี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ สารยับยั้งชื่อ aminotrimethylene phosphonic acid (ATMP) ถูกเลือกเป็นต้นแบบเพราะใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมัน การศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณสารยับยั้ง ค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างและเกลือ มีผลกระทบอย่างสำคัญต่อการตกตะกอนของสารยับยั้ง การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนแคทไอออนชนิดวาแลนชนิดวาแลนซีสองที่จะเกาะบนโมเลกุลของ ATMP และมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความเข้มข้นสารยับยั้งนี้ในรูปล๊อก (logarithm) เปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเส้นตรงกับความเค็ม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากผลของเกลือเคลื่อนออก (salting out effect) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี Setchenow การตกตะกอนของ ATMP ลดลงเมื่อเติมแมกนีเซียม เนื่องจากการรวมตัวระหว่าง Mg และ ATMP ในน้ำ ปฏิกิริยาแข่งขันระหว่างเกลือที่ละลายในน้ำกับสารยับยั้งมีผลทำให้อัตราการตกตะกอนของสารยับยั้งช้าลงอัตราการตกตะกอนที่ช้าจะช่วยทำให้สารยับยั้ง ถูกพาไปไกลจากหลุมน้ำมันโดยไม่เกิดการตกตะกอนของสารยับยั้ง หรือก่อให้เกอดความเสียหายของโครงสร้างหิน ได้ทำการศึกษาสาร DTPMP (diethylenetriaminepenta methylene phosphonic) และผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าสาร DTPMP ใช้ช่วงเวลาที่สามารถบำบัดตะกรันได้ (squeeze lifetime) ที่สั้นกว่าใช้สาร ATMP นอกนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการนำหลักการของ Critical Supersaturation Ratio (CSSR) ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของสารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรันชนิดต่าง ๆ ความเข้มข้นสารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรัน และค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างเพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมการเกิดตะกรันของแบเรียมซัลเฟต พบว่า DTPMP และ PPCA (phosphinopolycarboxylic acid polymer) มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดต่อการยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรันของแบเรียมซัลเฟต เมื่อเทียบกับต่อจำนวนโปรตรอนที่แตกออก และต่อความเข้มข้นตามลำดับ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่งกราด (SEM) พบว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารยับยั้งและค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง ทำให้ตะกอนของแบเรียมซัลเฟตมีขนาดเล็กลงและทรงกลมมากขึ้น จากผลของการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคของตะกอนแบเรียมซัลเฟต แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อเพิ่มเวลาของการตกตะกอน (elapsed time) ความเข้มข้นของสารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรันหรือค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง จะส่งผลทำให้ค่าการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคและค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของอนุภาคของตะกอนแบเรียมซัลเฟตลดต่ำลง
Share
COinS