Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
People's participation in solving the narcotics problems in Maehug village, San Sai district, Changmai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการแก้ปัญหายาเสพติดในหมู่บ้านแม่ฮัก อำเภอสันทราย เชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimon Trichot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2099
Abstract
This thesis is a case study of Maehugpattana, a village in Sansai district, Chiengmai, with objectives to study drug situation in the community and how the problems were solved. It was found that some of community members were involved with drugs which caused community members to be worried. Their concerns led to the establishment of an anti-drug project which ran for 12months in 2001 and 2002. There was a constant use of social and cultural capital such as close relationship among community members, and mutual beliefs on superstitious powers, to be part of problem solving process which resulted led to high level of people's participation. The one-year project led to development of a number of activities in the flowing years. However, there were problems with low participation, conflicts, and distrust in community projects. Rules were made to deal with people who were or would be involved with drugs. Community leaders used different strategies to support the work of the people and to encourage their participation. The community has been granted budget for its activities both during the anti-drug campaign and in the later time, from local NGOs and governmental organisations. This has enabled the community to continue to safeguard itself from the return of drug problems and to develop different aspects of village life. The experiences of Maehugpattana in community development has been shared with other communities. However, for other communities to follow its development model, two factors must be considered. First, the process of work in which people's social and cultural capital is used as the main tool to address and solve problems; and, second, a good and dedicated leader who helps residents and encourage them to participate in community activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นกรณีศึกษาของหมู่บ้านแม่ฮักพัฒนา อำเภอสันทรายจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ยาเสพติดในชุมชนและการแก้ไขปัญหาของชุมชนโดยเน้นความร่วมมือของชุมชน กลไก และปัจจัยภายในต่างๆ ที่ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการแก้ไขปัญหา จากการศึกษาพบว่าสมาชิกบางกลุ่มในชุมชนมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเสพและการค้ายาบ้า อันก่อให้เกิดความวิตกกังวลของคนในชุมชน ความกังวลนี้ทำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันของสมาชิกในชุมชนเพื่อริเริ่มโครงการต่อต้านยาเสพติดโดยโครงการนี้มีระยะเวลา 12 เดือน นับตั้งแต่เดือน กันยายน 2544 - สิงหาคม 2545 ได้มีการนำต้นทุนทางสังคมและต้นทุนทางวัฒนธรรมต่างๆ เช่นความสัมพันธ์อันแน่นแฟ้นของคนในชุมชน ความเชื่อทางไสยศาสตร์ และพิธีกรรมต่างๆ รวมถึงความเคารพนับถือที่มีต่อพระบรมวงค์ษานุวงค์ มาใช้ในกระบวนการไขปัญหาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้เพื่อสร้างความสามัคคีและความร่วมมือของชุมชน อันเป็นหัวใจหลักในการพัฒนาชุมชน ในระหว่างการดำเนินโครงการได้มีปัญหาต่างๆ เกิดขึ้น เช่น การขาดความร่วมมือของสมาชิกในชุมชน เกิดความขัดแย้ง และขาดความเชื่อมั่นในโครงการ อย่างไรก็ตาม ได้มีสร้างกฎชุมชนขึ้นมาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติด ผู้นำชุมชนได้นำกลยุทธวิธีต่างๆ มาส่งเสริมสนับสนุนการทำงานของชุมชนและกระตุ้นให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมของสมาชิกในชุมชน โดยการนี้ชุมชนได้รับการช่วยเหลือและสนับสนุนด้านการเงินในการดำเนินกิจกรรมต่างๆ จากหลายหน่วยงานทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนซึ่งทำให้ชุมชนสามารถแก้ไขปัญหา และป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดปัญหายาเสพติดในชุมชนอีก และสามารถพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของสมาชิกในชุมชนด้วย ประสบการณ์และความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาชุมชนของหมู่บ้านแม่ฮักพัฒนาได้รับการยอมรับพร้อมทั้งนำไปแพร่ไปยังชุมชนอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม การที่ชุมชนต่างๆ จะนำรูปแบบการพัฒนาชุมชนของหมู่บ้านตัวอย่างนี้ไปเป็นแบบอย่าง จำเป็นต้องพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยหลัก 2 ประการประการแรก คือ การนำเอาต้นทุนทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนเป็นเครื่องมือในกระบวนการแก้ไขปัญหา ประการที่สอง การมีผู้นำชุมชนที่ดีและเสียสละในการช่วยเหลือสมาชิกในชุมชนและส่งเสริมสมาชิกให้มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของชุมชน
Creative Commons License