Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extraction of cassava starch using polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate as surfactant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยใช้สารพอลีออกซีเอทิลีนซอร์บิแทนโมโนโอลีเอตเป็นสารลดแรงดึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1529
Abstract
The extraction of cassava starch using polyoxyethelene sorbitan monooleate (Tween 80) as surfactant was investigated. The experiment was conducted in a batch system. The study was divided into two sections. In the first section, the amount of water required for extraction of starch from cassava root and the stirring time were varied to find optimum conditions. Mass fraction of liquid and dry solid (L/S ratio) were varied at 10.5, 12.0, 13.5, 15.0, 16.5, 18.0, and 19.5, respectively. The stirring time were varied between 2 to 14 minutes. In the second section, effect of surfactant on extraction of starch from cassava root was studied. The parameters for extraction of starch were concentration of tween 80 solution (0.25%wt, 1%wt, and 3%wt), stirring time (2 to 14 minutes) and the mass fraction of liquid and dry solid (10.5, 12.0, 13.5, and 15.0). Results showed that extraction efficiency of starch extraction increased with amount of water and stirring time. The optimum conditions for extraction of starch were stirring time of 10 minutes and the mass fraction of liquid and dry solid (L/S ratio) of 15. Under these conditions, the extraction efficiency was found to be 73%. Addition of polyoxyethelene sorbitan monooleate (Tween 80) at concentrations higher than the critical micelle concentration enhanced starch extraction efficiency. The extraction efficiency increased with the increase L/S ratio and concentration of tween 80 solution
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยใช้สารพอลีออกซีเอทิลีนซอร์บิแทนโมโนโอลีเอต (ทวีน 80) เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว การทดลองทำในระบบกะ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกทำการทดลองเพื่อหาปริมาณน้ำในการสกัดแป้งจากหัวมันสำปะหลัง และได้ทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงเวลาการปั่นกวนเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของของเหลวและของแข็งแห้งเท่ากับ 10.5, 12.0, 13.5, 15.0, 16.5, 18.0, และ 19.5 ตามลำดับ เวลาการปั่นกวนเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่าง 2 ถึง 14 นาที ในส่วนที่สอง ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการสกัดแป้งจากหัวมันสำปะหลัง ปัจจัยสำหรับการสกัดแป้งคือความเข้มข้นของสารละลายสารทวีน 80 (ร้อยละ 0.25, 1, และ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก) เวลาในการปั่นกวน (2 ถึง 14 นาที) และอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของของเหลวและของแข็งแห้ง (10.5, 12.0, 13.5, และ 15.0) ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าประสิทธิภาพการสกัดแป้งเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณน้ำ และเวลาการปั่นกวนเพิ่มขึ้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดแป้งคือเวลาการปั่นกวนเท่ากับ 10 นาที และอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของของเหลวและของแข็งแห้งเท่ากับ 15 ซึ่ง ภายใต้สภาวะเหล่านี้พบว่า ร้อยละประสิทธิภาพการสกัดเท่ากับ 73 การเติมสารพอลีออกซีเอทิลีนซอร์บิแทนโมโนโอลีเอต (ทวีน 80) ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตในการเกิดไมเซลล์ช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการสกัดแป้ง ประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของของเหลวและของแข็งแห้ง และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายสารทวีน 80
Creative Commons License