Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structural and surface modification of layered double hydroxides for pu-based adhesive
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.485
Abstract
This work studied the structural modification of magnesium-aluminum layered double hydroxides (MgAl LDH) by intercalation with sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) and surface modification of MgAl LDH by silylation with (3-aminopropyl)triethoxysilane (APS), methyl(trimethoxy)silane (MTMS) and octadecyl (trimethoxy)silane (OTMS). The effect of SDS : Al molar ratio silane coupling agent and APS : Al molar ratio on the physicochemical properties of modified MgAl LDH were also investigated. The results showed that LDHw-SDS1.0-APS2.4 exhibited the highest interlayer spacing. The APS had better dispersibility on metal hydroxides layer than MTMS and OTMS, as APS dispersed thoroughly in ethanol. The higher amount of APS was increased the rate of self-condensation. The effect of addition and type of modified MgAl LDH on the mechanical and physicochemical properties of PU adhesive/modified MgAl LDH nanocomposites were also investigated. The results showed that 3 % LDHw-SDS1.0-APS2.4 loading had good dispersion in PU adhesive because the LDHw-SDS1.0-APS2.4 easily exfoliated. The PU/LDHw-SDS1.0-APS2.4-3% possessed the highest shear strength, as a result of the bonding between the amine group of APS and urethane group. The PU/LDHw-SDS1.0-OTMS2.4-3% exhibited the lowest shear strength and elongation at break because of the OTMS aggregation, reducing the PU chains ability to rearrange.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดัดแปรโครงสร้างของแมกนีเซียม-อะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ (MgAl LDH) โดยการสอดแทรกโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) และการดัดแปรผิวของ MgAl LDH โดยการทำซิลิเลชันด้วยอะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน (APS), เมทิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (MTMS) และออกตะเดซิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (OTMS) และศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของ MgAl LDH ที่ผ่านการดัดแปร ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ SDS : Al ชนิดของสารคู่ควบไซเลน และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ APS : Al จากการศึกษาพบว่า LDHw-SDS1.0-APS2.4 มีขนาดช่องว่างระหว่างชั้นมากที่สุดและ APS เกิดการกระจายตัวบนชั้นโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์ได้ดีกว่า MTMS และ OTMS เนื่องจาก APS กระจายตัวในสารละลายเอทานอลได้ดีกว่า MTMS และ OTMS อีกทั้ง APS ของ LDHw-SDS1.0-APS2.4 เกิดการกระจายตัวบนชั้นโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์ได้ดีกว่า LDHw-SDS1.0-APS3.4 เนื่องจากการเพิ่มปริมาณ APS ทำให้ APS เกิดปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นกันเองมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของนาโนคอมพอสิตของสารยึดติดฐานพียูกับ MgAl LDH ที่ผ่านการดัดแปร ได้แก่ ปริมาณและชนิดของ MgAl LDH ที่ผ่านการดัดแปร จากการศึกษาพบว่า LDHw-SDS1.0-APS2.4 ที่ 3 % โดยน้ำหนัก เกิดการกระจายตัวได้ดีในสารยึดติดฐานพียู เนื่องจากสายโซ่พียูเกิดการสอดแทรกเข้าไปในช่องว่างระหว่างชั้นของ LDHw-SDS1.0-APS2.4 ได้ง่าย ทำให้ชั้นโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์แยกออกจากกัน PU/LDHw-SDS1.0-APS2.4-3% มีค่าความทนต่อแรงเฉือนมากที่สุด เนื่องจากหมู่เอมีนของ APS สามารถทำพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับหมู่ยูรีเทนได้ ซึ่งเป็นแรงยึดเหนี่ยวที่แข็งแรง และ PU/LDHw-SDS1.0-OTMS2.4-3% มีค่าความทนต่อแรงเฉือนและค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดต่ำที่สุด เนื่องจาก OTMS ที่เกิดการรวมตัวกันบนชั้นโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์ ทำให้สายโซ่พียูมีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนรูปลดลง
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.