Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's economic sanctions on the democratic people's republic of Korea (2007-2019)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.260
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการดำเนินมาตรการคว่ำบาตรทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อเกาหลีเหนือในช่วงปี 2007-2019 จากการที่คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติ (UNSC) ได้มีการรับรองข้อมติเพื่อตอบโต้การทดลองขีปนาวุธและระเบิดนิวเคลียร์ของเกาหลีเหนือ ซึ่งเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความมั่นคงรวมถึงสันติภาพระหว่างประเทศ ในฐานะที่ไทยเป็นรัฐสมาชิกสหประชาชาติ จึงมีพันธกรณีที่ต้องปฏิบัติตามข้อมติของ UNSC ซึ่งเป็นไปตามข้อที่ 25 ของกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติในการดำเนินมาตรการคว่ำบาตรต่อเกาหลีเหนือ ซึ่งที่ผ่านมาตั้งแต่ปี 2007 ไทยมีการดำเนินการตามข้อมติของ UNSC ในการคว่ำบาตรต่อเกาหลีเหนือมาโดยตลอด มีหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องของไทย เช่น กระทรวงการต่างประเทศ กระทรวงพาณิชย์ กระทรวงกลาโหม กระทรวงคมนาคม เป็นต้น ในการปฏิบัติตามข้อมติดังกล่าวและปรับปรุงข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องให้เป็นไปตามประกาศของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติ ซึ่งการดำเนินมาตรการจะต้องมีความสอดคล้องกับกฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทยเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นการดำเนินมาตรการคว่ำบาตรทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อเกาหลีเหนือ ในช่วงปี 2007-2019 และพบว่าทั้งไทยและเกาหลีเหนือไม่ได้มีการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกันมากขนาดนั้นในด้านเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้น จึงส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินมาตรการคว่ำบาตรทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อเกาหลีเหนือค่อนข้างน้อย ทั้งนี้ การดำเนินมาตรการคว่ำบาตรของไทยไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบในแง่ร้ายกับไทยในด้านการค้า เพราะไทยและเกาหลีเหนือมีการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกันค่อนข้างน้อย เนื่องจากที่ผ่านมาเกาหลีเหนือไม่ใช่ประเทศคู่ค้าหลักในด้านการค้าของไทย ไทยก็ไม่ได้เสียผลประโยชน์อะไรมากนัก และประเทศคู่ค้าที่ไทยพึ่งพาเป็นหลัก คือ จีน สหรัฐ ญี่ปุ่น เป็นต้น ส่วนประเทศที่เกาหลีเหนือมีการพึ่งพาทางการค้าเป็นหลักคือ จีน อินเดีย รัสเซีย เป็นต้น โดยจะเห็นว่าอิทธิพลของสถาบันระหว่างประเทศอย่างสหประชาชาติและกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศอาจเป็นแรงจูงใจหนึ่งในการที่ไทยต้องปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบในการดำเนินมาตรการคว่ำบาตรต่อเกาหลีเหนือ รวมถึงเป็นประโยชน์ในการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีต่อบทบาทของไทยในเวทีสหประชาชาชาติ เพื่อสร้างความร่วมมือและความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างไทยกับนานาชาติ ให้เกิดความมั่นคงและสันติภาพในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study Thailand's Economic Sanctions on The Democratic People's Republic of Korea (2007-2019). In response to North Korea's missile and nuclear test, which is a threat to security and international peace, the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) adopted a series of resolutions to sanction against North Korea. As a United Nations member state, Thailand is obligated to comply with this international commitment, particularly with regard to the UNSC resolutions pursuant to Article 25 of the UN Charter. Since 2007, Thailand has implemented UNSC resolutions to impose sanctions on North Korea. In the past, there were related government agencies in Thailand such as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Defense and Ministry of Transport, who implemented the resolution and updated the relevant information in accordance with the UN Security Council announcements. The implementation of the measures must be also consistent with the internal laws of Thailand. This research found that both Thailand and North Korea had a low level of economic interdependence. Consequently, Thailand’s actions had little impacts on North Korea. The implementation of Thai sanctions also did not have a negative impact on Thailand’s terms of trade. This was due mainly to the fact that Thailand and North Korea were not the main trading partners of each other. Thailand’s major export markets were rather China, the United States, Japan, etc. while North Korea mainly relied on China, India, Russia, etc. It can be seen that international institutions like the United Nations and international law could be one of the driving forces for Thailand to comply with the international sanctions on North Korea. Compliance with international norms and laws helped improve Thailand’s image as a responsible actor in the international community. It also had a long-term benefit for promoting cooperation and good relationship between Thailand and foreign counterparts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.