Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal punishment of environmental pollution crime in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.805
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงการกำหนดโทษทางอาญาในกฎหมายควบคุมมลพิษของประเทศไทย โดยโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมก่อให้เกิดทั้งมลพิษทางอากาศ มลพิษทางน้ำและมลพิษที่เกี่ยวกับของเสียอันตราย อันก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบและความเสียหายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและมนุษย์ในวงกว้าง ซึ่งถือได้ว่าการที่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมก่อให้เกิดมลพิษดังกล่าวเป็นการก่ออาชญากรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมขึ้นแล้ว จึงสมควรแก่การนำโทษทางอาญามาบังคับใช้ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามกรณีที่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมได้ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษขึ้น จากการศึกษาเป็นที่ประจักษ์ว่า ลักษณะการกระทำความผิดทางอาญาที่ปรากฏในกฎหมายควบคุมมลพิษของทั้งประเทศไทย ประเทศสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส ประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาประกอบด้วย 3 ประการ โดยการกำหนดโทษทางอาญาสำหรับความผิดเนื่องจากการก่อให้เกิดมลพิษและความผิดฐานละเว้นไม่ปฏิบัติตามมาตรการเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการก่อมลพิษของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันการกำหนดโทษทางอาญาสำหรับความผิดฐานไม่ปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขหรือคำสั่งที่เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐกำหนดนั้นไม่เหมาะสมต่อความรุนแรงของการกระทำความผิดและไม่เป็นไปตามแนวคิดอาชญากรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมแต่อย่างใด ด้วยเหตุตามที่กล่าวข้างต้น ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทยสมควรกำหนดโทษทางปกครองหรือกำหนดค่าปรับเป็นพินัยสำหรับความผิดฐานไม่ปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขหรือคำสั่งที่เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐกำหนดแทนโทษทางอาญาที่ปรากฏอยู่ในกฎหมายควบคุมมลพิษในปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความร้ายแรงของการกระทำและตามแนวทางของกฎหมายควบคุมมลพิษของต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis purposely studies about criminal punishment of environmental pollution crime in Thailand. Industrial pollution such as air pollution, water pollution and hazardous waste pollution causes huge effect on environment and people’s health. It can be concluded that industries commit an environmental crime, therefore the effective and appropriate measure to prevent such action is criminal punishment. From all studied environmental pollution laws, they classified environmental criminal offences as 3 types. Criminalizing to the offence that directly harms to environment and the offence that not follows the environmental standards is suitable, and it can protect environment and people’s health from industrial pollution efficiently. Nevertheless, the offence that not follows general regulations or directives of government agents should not be criminalized because it is not harmful to environment and people. Consequently, Thailand should apply other measures such as administrative sanction or administrative fine to the last offence above instead of criminal punishment for more effectiveness, appropriation of action’s severity and according to concept of all studied foreign environmental pollution laws.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.