Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Urban heat island formation: a case study of urban sub-districts Rangsit in Thanyaburi and Khlong Ha and Khlong Hok in Khlong Luang, Pathumthani
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1221
Abstract
การพัฒนากายภาพของเมืองในประเทศไทยส่งผลให้เกิดเกาะความร้อนเมือง การศึกษานี้ใช้พื้นที่ตำบลรังสิต ตำบลคลองห้า และตำบลคลองหก จังหวัดปทุมธานีซึ่งมีการพัฒนาด้านกายภาพจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมเป็นพื้นที่เมืองหนาแน่นในระยะเวลา 20 ปี ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2542 ถึง 2562 ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลประกอบด้วย พื้นที่สีเขียว พื้นที่อาคารและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ปริมาณการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้า และปริมาณการใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงจากการจราจรขนส่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พื้นที่ระดับจังหวัด อำเภอ ตำบลเกิดความร้อนประมาณ 80 78 28 ล้านล้านบีทียู ตามลำดับแหล่งความร้อนสูงสุดจากธรรมชาติคือ แสงอาทิตย์ แหล่งความร้อนจากการพัฒนาเมืองคือ การใช้กระแสไฟฟ้า การเผาไหม้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง และพื้นที่อาคารสิ่งปลูกสร้าง เมื่อพื้นที่สีเขียวลดลงและในขณะเดียวกันเปลี่ยนเป็นอาคารสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ทำให้เกิดการสะสมความร้อนจากแสงอาทิตย์และสะสม ประกอบกับปัจจัยแหล่งความร้อนภายนอกเพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ พลังงานความร้อนจากไฟฟ้าและพลังงานความร้อนจากการใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในการจราจรขนส่ง ทำให้อุณหภูมิอากาศในเมืองสูงขึ้นตามลำดับ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2542 ปี 2552 และ ปี 2562 มีอุณหภูมิอากาศสูงขึ้น 0.45 0.55 และ 0.8 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ การบรรเทาสภาวะเกาะความร้อนเมืองมีปัจจัยสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้อง 4 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การลดพื้นที่อาคารและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง 2) การลดปริมาณการใช้พลังงานโดยใช้อุปกรณ์และรูปแบบการอาคารแบบประหยัดพลังงาน 3) การใช้แหล่งพลังงานในการจราจรขนส่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง และลดปริมาณความร้อน 4) การเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียวเพื่อดูดซับความร้อนจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has begun during global warming era in recent decades. Rangsit subdistrict, fifth Klong subdistrict and sixth Klong subdistrict in Pathumthani were conducted as sample size and case studies. Those were developed from farmland to high density city construction for 20 years during 1999 to 2019 BC. Impact factors from related literatures and weighting scores were applied. It was found that province scale, district scale and subdistrict scale have 80, 78 and 28 trillions Btu. Heat source inputs come from solar radiation, electrical use, gasoline, and heat sink in man-made constructions, respectively. Heat from solar radiation in the past was used photocatalysis process. Therefore, there were no heat gain or stored in thermal mass. Today, hard surface as man-made construction keep heat from solar radiation in thermal mass while heats from electricity and gasoline had increased, effecting ambient air temperature raised 0.45, 0.55, and 0.8 degree Celsius in the year 1999, 2009, and 2019 respectively. It could be concluded that to restrict heat island formation, 4 impact factors must be considered:1) To reduce man-made construction, 2) To reduce energy consumption using renewable energy and energy saving technology, 3) To use high efficiency and alternative green energy vehicle, and 4) To increase green to absorb solar radiation.
Creative Commons License