Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminalisation of private images
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.803
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้และความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับการกระทำต่อภาพส่วนบุคคลของผู้อื่น ได้แก่ การแอบบันทึกภาพ การติดตั้งอุปกรณ์บันทึกภาพ การครอบครองภาพ การเผยแพร่ภาพ และการข่มขู่ว่าจะเผยแพร่ภาพ โดยได้ทำการศึกษาความหมายของภาพส่วนบุคคล จากนั้นจึงศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสิทธิส่วนบุคคล และทฤษฎีในการกำหนดความรับผิดและโทษทางอาญา รวมทั้งสำรวจบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายไทยและต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อวิเคราะห์แสวงหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนากฎหมายไทยให้ตอบสนองต่อปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ราชอาณาจักรไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติใดที่กำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับภาพส่วนบุคคลไว้ในลักษณะที่กล่าวแล้วโดยตรง จึงต้องนำฐานความผิดที่มีอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและพระราชบัญญัติอื่นมาปรับใช้เพื่อคุ้มครองเหยื่อ ซึ่งไม่ครอบคลุมในทุกลักษณะของการกระทำ ทั้งอัตราโทษไม่ได้สัดส่วนกับการกระทำความผิด ในขณะที่กฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกา มลรัฐนิวยอร์ก มลรัฐอิลลินอยส์ อังกฤษ แคนาดา และสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ ได้มีฐานความผิดที่ได้กระทำต่อภาพส่วนบุคคล ซึ่งครอบคลุมในทุกลักษณะของการกระทำที่เกี่ยวข้อง ด้วยเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้คุ้มครองสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของเหยื่อด้วยการกำหนดให้การกระทำต่อภาพส่วนบุคคลเป็นความผิดอาญา โดยนำประเด็นที่กฎหมายต่างประเทศได้กำหนดไว้มาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของสังคมไทย อันจะเกิดประโยชน์ในการพัฒนากฎหมายและเป็นการป้องปรามการกระทำความผิดที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study the feasibility of criminalising acts related to private image of another person. Such acts range from secretly photographing another person, installing recording devices, to possessing, distributing, or threatening to distribute private images of another person. This thesis defines ‘private image’ and lays out a theoretical background on privacy rights, criminalisation, and punishment. It then conducts a comparative analysis of the relevant Thai and foreign laws to determine an appropriate approach in developing Thai law. The study indicates that Thailand lacks a provision directly criminalising the acts under study. Thailand relies instead on the application of existing offences in the Criminal and other statutes. A problem which arises in so doing is that, unlike foreign laws, not all aspects of the acts are covered comprehensively. Moreover, the applicable punishment is not proportionate to the crime. The author therefore proposes that the issues contemplated under foreign law be adopted to Thai law in a context-appropriate manner so as to develop Thai law to adequately protect the privacy rights of an individual for what concerns acts relevant to private images.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.