Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oversight of international civil aviation safety : a case study of ICAO and Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.255
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย สองข้อ คือ หนึ่ง การวิเคราะห์เหตุปัจจัยที่ทำให้องค์การการบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศ (International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO) ทำงานด้านการกำกับดูแลมาตรฐานความปลอดภัยได้อย่างมีเข้มแข็งและมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยพิจารณาจากการที่ประเทศต่างๆ ยอมรับและปฏิบัติตาม ข้อกำหนดต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมาตรฐานความปลอดภัย และ สอง เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นการทำงานของ ICAO และการปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดของประเทศสมาชิกจากปัจจัยที่ได้วิเคราะห์ไว้ โดยใช้กรณีประเทศไทยที่ ICAO เข้ามาตรวจสอบและได้รับเครื่องหมายธงแดงเป็นกรณีศึกษา สารนิพนธ์มีข้อเสนอหลักตามกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎี Neoliberal Institutionalism ว่า ICAO สามารถช่วยรัฐสมาชิกบรรลุความร่วมมือและผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันในด้านการบินพลเรือนด้วยการทำหน้าที่วางข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานและมาตรการด้านความปลอดภัยให้รัฐสมาชิกรับไปปฏิบัติ และจัดระบบตรวจสอบการรักษามาตรฐานของสมาชิก ความเข้มแข็งของ ICAO มาจาก สามปัจจัยสำคัญ ปัจจัยแรกมาจากการที่ ICAO เป็นกลไกเชิงสถาบันทำหน้าที่เป็นจุดประสานการกำหนดและตรวจสอบมาตรฐานความปลอดภัยของกิจการการบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศ ทำให้การดำเนินการของแต่ละประเทศเป็นไปอย่างสอดคล้องและมีประสิทธิภาพสม่ำเสมอกัน ปัจจัยที่สอง การปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดและคำวินิจฉัยของ ICAO มาจากการที่แต่ละประเทศมุ่งรักษาผลประโยชน์ของตนเอง ไม่ต้องการนำเรื่องความปลอดภัยของการบินพลเรือนไปเสี่ยงกับประเทศที่ ICAO ตรวจสอบพบว่าการดำเนินการไม่ได้มาตรฐาน และปัจจัยที่สาม มาจากข้อเสนอของ Ian Hurd เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความชอบธรรมขององค์การระหว่างประเทศกับการปฏิบัติตามของรัฐสมาชิก สารนิพนธ์เสนอว่า ICAO ได้รับการยอมรับจากรัฐสมาชิกเพราะกฎข้อบังคับและมาตรฐานด้านความปลอดภัย ICAO มีความน่าเชื่อถือ ได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง และแนวทางดำเนินการตรวจสอบของ ICAO มีความชัดเจน โปร่งใส และปฏิบัติต่อทุกประเทศด้วยมาตรฐานและแบบแผนอย่างเดียวกัน กรณีศึกษาประไทยกับ ICAO สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของปัจจัยทั้งสามอย่างชัดเจน ดังจะเห็นได้ว่าหลังจากไม่ผ่านการตรวจสอบและได้รับธงแดง ทางการไทยได้เร่งแก้ปัญหานี้อย่างเร่งด่วนโดยถือเป็นวาระระดับชาติเพื่อปรับปรุงระบบกำกับดูแลกิจการการบินพลเรือนของไทยให้ได้ตามมาตรฐานของ ICAO จากกรณีศึกษานี้ สารนิพนธ์มีข้อเสนอแนะให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับด้านการบินควรมีการพัฒนามาตรฐานความปลอดภัย ปรับปรุงและแก้ไขข้อกำหนดต่างๆ อีกทั้งควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์และให้ความรู้ที่เป็นมาตรฐานเพื่อประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการปฏิบัติงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study encompasses two main purposes: to analyze the underlying causes of why the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) could manage the oversight of the safety measure so effectively that it could secure compliance of other countries and to show how ICAO could manage member countries to comply with the requirements by addressing Thailand as a case study in which the country had undergone the inspection and was given a red flag. This independent study follows the theory of Neoliberal Institutionalism whereby ICAO can help member countries reach the goal and gain mutual benefits through the implementation and the maintenance of standard requirements. The strength of ICAO is directly attributed to three main reasons. First, part of the strength lies in the fact that ICAO is the organization that instigates and coordinates the inspection of safety standards of the international civil aviation and maintains consistency of the aviation management among member countries. Second, the intention of each member country to safeguard its own interest by acting in compliance with the requirements and diagnoses of ICAO has added the strength to ICAO since each member country does not want its reputation to be tarnished as those countries with poor aviation standards. Third, ICAO derives its credibility from the proposal of Lan Hurd concerning the administration of justice among international organizations and the compliance of member countries with rules and regulations. According to this independent study, the reason behind ICAO’s well-established credibility is directly attributable to its transparency, accountability, consistency, and fairness. The case study of Thailand has clearly reflected the importance of the three reasons. After Thailand failed short of standards and was given the red flag, the Civil Aviation Authority of Thailand set this case at the top of the national agenda to meet the standard requirements of ICAO. This individual study proposes that all the aviation agencies develop and improve safety standards regularly, revise all relevant rules and regulations, and launch more public relations to educate the public leading to the highest efficiency in the operation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.