Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defining and interpreting online violence: a case study on Chulalongkorn University students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1245
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษามุมมองของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยต่อการให้คำอธิบายและการให้ความหมายความรุนแรงในโลกออนไลน์ 2. เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติที่มีต่อการแบ่งระดับความรุนแรงในโลกออนไลน์ และ 3. เพื่อวิเคราะห์การให้คำอธิบายและการให้ความหมายความรุนแรงในโลกออนไลน์ว่าเป็นผลมาจากแหล่งอิทธิพลทางสังคมอย่างไร โดยสัมภาษณ์นิสิตจุฬาฯ ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-23 ปี จำนวน 21 คน คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักทั้งหมด 15 คน และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตจุฬาฯ ให้คำอธิบายความรุนแรงในโลกออนไลน์ว่าเป็นความรุนแรงที่ปรากฏให้เห็นได้ตามความแตกต่างของแพลตฟอร์มและชุมชนออนไลน์ต่าง ๆ อีกทั้งความรุนแรงในโลกออนไลน์ยังสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยเงื่อนไขด้านความแตกต่างของเพศ และช่วงวัย โดยความหมายของความรุนแรงในโลกออนไลน์จะเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของคำพูดหรือการกระทำที่ส่งผลต่ออารมณ์และจิตใจของบุคคล การคุกคามและการละเมิดความเป็นส่วนตัว และเนื้อหาที่ถูกเผยแพร่ลงในสื่อออนไลน์ ขณะที่การแบ่งระดับความรุนแรงในโลกออนไลน์ออกเป็นระดับต่าง ๆ ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงทัศนคติของนิสิตจุฬาฯ ตามการรับรู้และประสบการณ์ที่หลากหลาย รวมถึงอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอิทธิพลจากครอบครัวที่ส่งผลต่อความคิดเรื่องความรุนแรงของกลุ่มเยาวชนโดยตรง การวิจัยนี้ จึงให้ต้องการชี้ให้เห็นถึงการศึกษาเบื้องต้นที่จะเป็นองค์ความรู้พื้นฐานสำหรับนักวิจัยที่ต้องการศึกษาและสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในโลกออนไลน์ในเชิงลึก เพื่อนำมาพัฒนาแก้ไขป้องกันปัญหาความรุนแรงในโลกออนไลน์ได้ทันต่อยุคสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research has three objectives: 1. To explore students' perception of online violence description and interpretation, 2. To categorize the level of each online violence, and 3. To analyze how the description and interpretation is a result of social environment. The researcher utilized in-depth interview and pile sorting techniques in order to achieve these research objectives. The participants of the study were 21 students at The data from 15 out of 21 students, age 18 to 23, were selected and analyzed by using the intense content analysis. The results showed that the description and interpretation of online violence varied according to the platform types, online community groups, gender, and age range. In terms of the definition, online violence was defined as expressions of words or actions which affected a person's feelings and emotions, disparagement and privacy invasion, and social media content. Furthermore, the students' feelings toward online violence levels were associated with their attitudes, individual experiences, violent behavior of family members, and Thai cultural consideration in violence. In conclusion, this study served as a preliminary study which could shed light on future research studies in gaining more in-depth understanding of online violence and encourage a more up-to-date online violence prevention strategy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.