Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบตัวควบคุมสำหรับเพนดูลัมผกผันแบบหมุนโดยใช้เทคนิคกำหนดอัตราขยาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Controller design for rotary inverted pendulum using gain-scheduling technique
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วงศ์สายสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1430
Abstract
นำเสนอการออกแบบตัวควบคุมสำหรับระบบเพนดูลัมผกผันแบบหมุน โดยใช้เทคนิคกำหนดอัตราขยาย โดยการประมาณระบบไม่เชิงเส้นให้เป็นระบบเชิงเส้นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามพารามิเตอร์ ระบบเชิงเส้นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามพารามิเตอร์เป็นระบบเชิงเส้นที่พารามิเตอร์ของระบบ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามตัวแปรกำหนด ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้กำหนดให้ตัวแปรกำหนดอยู่ในรูปของการแปลงส่วนย่อยเชิงเส้น ตัวควบคุมก็มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพารามิเตอร์ตามตัวแปรกำหนดเช่นเดียวกับพลานต์ การออกแบบตัวควบคุมนี้อาศัยวิธีอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น ระบบเพนดูลัมผกผันแบบหมุน เป็นชุดทดลองสำหรับระบบไม่เชิงเส้น และมีตัวแปรสถานะหลายตัว โดยเพนดูลัมผกผันแบบหมุนจะประกอบด้วย ตัวเพนดูลัมซึ่งจะถูกยึดติดอยู่กับจานหมุนที่วางอยู่ในแนวระนาบ โดยมีเป้าหมายในการควบคุมเพื่อรักษาสมดุลของตัวเพนดูลัมให้ตั้งตรงขึ้นตั้งฉากกับแนวระดับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose controller design for rotary inverted pendulum using gain-scheduling technique. The nonlinear systems are changed into linear parameter varying systems by linearization technique. The linear parameter varying systems depend on time-varing, measurable parameters. In this work, measurable parameters are represented in the form of linear fractional transformation. The controllers are also in linear fractional with the same parameters as those of plants. We then convert the synthesis problem to a linear matrix inequality problem. The rotary inverted pendulum serves as an ideal plant for nonlinear and multivariable experiment. It consists of a rigid inverted pendulum connected to a horizontal rotating plate which is attached to a DC motor. The control objective is to balance the pendulum in the upright position by regulating the rotating plate at some angular position.
Creative Commons License