Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression of recombinant snake venom metalloproteinase disintegrin domain from green pit viper, trimeresurus albolabris, and characterization of its effects on human platelets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาผลของโปรตีนส่วนดิสอินทีกริน ของเมตาโลโปรตีนเนส จากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง (ไตรเมอรีซูรัส อัลโบลาบรีส) ต่อเกร็ดเลือดของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ponpapat Rojnuckarin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.720
Abstract
Disintegrins are involved in inhibition of platelet aggregation. They contain RGD or KGD sequences that can inhibit integrin-mediated cell-cell interactions and platelet aggregation. Therefore, snake venom disintegrins are helpful in therapy of arterial thrombosis and tumor metastasis, and producing an antibody for development of a venom diagnostic test kit. The aim of this thesis is to analyze the full-length sequence of 035 SVM from the cDNA library of Trimeresurus albolabris venom gland and characterize functions of the disintegrin domain of 035 SVM on human platelets. From the primary library, partial cDNA of 035 SVM was obtained. Using 5'-RACE method, the full-length sequence of 035 SVM was derived. Analysis of the nucleotide sequence found that the full-length sequence of 035 SVM mRNA was 2,040 bp in length. It was a type N-II snake venom metalloproteinase with 484 amino acid residues comprising signal region, pro-peptide, metalloproteinase domain, spacer region and disintegrin domain. The nucleotide sequence of 035 SVM showed 84% amino acid sequence identical to trimeresurus jerdonii jerdonitin. The disintegrin domain of 035 SVM, composed of 76 amino acids with a KGD sequence, was expressed in Pichia pastoris and purified using affinity chromatography. The yield of recombinant 035 disintegrin was 3.3 mg/liter of culture medium with molecular weight of approximately 11 kDa and 22 kDa on SDS-PAGE in reduced and non-reduced state, respectively. Recombinant 035 disintegrin was a homodimer that inhibited collagen-induced platelet aggregation with IC[subscript 50] of 976 nM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดิสอินทีกรินเป็นกลุ่มโปรตีนชนิดหนึ่งที่มีผลในการยับยั้ง การเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือดซึ่งมีลำดับกรดอะมิโนอาร์จีดีหรือเคจีดีในสายโปรตีน ลำดับกรดอะมิโนนี้สามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการการทำงานที่อาศัยอินทีกริน เช่น การปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซลล์ การเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือด เป็นต้น ดังนั้นดิสอินทีกรินจากพิษงูจึงอาจมีประโยชน์ในการรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดแดงอุดตัน ใช้ป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็ง หรือในการสร้างแอนตีบอดีเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตชุดตรวจหาพิษงู วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโปรตีนส่วนดิสอินทีกรินของเมตาโลโปรตีนเนส (035 SVM) ต่อระบบเกร็ดเลือดของมนุษย์และศึกษาลำดับกรดนิวคลีอิก และลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์โดยเริ่มจากห้องสมุดซีดีเอ็นเอแรก (Primary cDNA library) ของต่อมพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง ผลการศึกษาลำดับกรดนิวคลีอิกและลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ 035 SVM จากห้องสมุด ซีดีเอ็นเอจากต่อมพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลืองโดยเทคนิค 5'-RACE พบว่า mRNA ของ 035 SVM มีจำนวนกรดนิวคลีอิกเท่ากับ 2,040 เบส และโปรตีนมีจำนวนกรดอะมิโน 484 ตัว ประกอบด้วยส่วน สัญญาณ โปรเป็ปไทด์เมตาโลโปรตีนเนส โปรตีนคั่นกลาง และดิสอินทีกริน เมื่อพิจารณาจากลำดับกรดนิวคลีอิกพบว่า 035 SVM เป็นเมตาโลโปรตีนเนส/ดิสอินทีกรินชนิดที่สองและมีลำดับเหมือน Jerdonitin จาก Trimeresurus jerdonii ซึ่งมีลำดับกรดอะมิโนเหมือนกันเท่ากับ 84% ส่วนดิสอินทีกรินของ 035 SVM ซึ่งมีจำนวนกรดอะมิโน 76 ตัว และมีลำดับกรดอะมิโนเคจีดีในสายเปปไทด์ได้ถูกผลิตในยีสต์ Pichia pastoris และแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟฟี่แบบจำเพาะ จากการเลี้ยงเซลล์พบว่าได้โปรตีนจำนวน 3.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โปรตีนที่ได้จับกันเป็นคู่ (homodimer) มีขนาดประมาณ 11 และ 22 กิโลดาลตัน ในภาวะรีดิวส์และไม่รีดิวส์ ตามลำดับ และมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือดมนุษย์ เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยคอลลาเจน โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 976 นาโนโมล/ลิตร
Share
COinS