Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gene cloning and expression of map30 from Mara Khee Nok Monordica charantia Linn. in Escherichia coli
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและการแสดงออกของ map30 จากมะระขี้นก Momordica charantia Linn. ใน Escherichia coli.
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preerada Mongkolkul
Second Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1033
Abstract
MAP30 is a 30 kDa protein that was identified and purified from bitter melon (Momordica charantia). MAP30 contains protein synthesis inhibition activity and topoisomerase-like activity, these activities can inhibit HIV virus by capable of acting multiple stages of the vial life cycle. In Thailand, Mara Khee Nok (Thai bitter melon) is wildly distributed and consumed as food. To clone map30gene from this local variety, map30gene was first amplified from Mara Khee Nok genomic DNA by Polymerase Chain Reaction using specific primers designed from known map30sequence. The putative gene was cloned into pUC18 and electrotransformed to E.coliJM109. The resulting, the product about 800 bp correlated with mature map30in size. It was sequenced and the amino acids were deduced. The sequences were vary similar (2-8 nucleotides and 1-3 amino acids difference) to those reported in the DNA databank. The result implied that MAP30 is a highly conserved protein. Furthersubcloned to pET19b vector for high expression in E.coli-Rosetta DE3 (pLysS), the recombinant MAP30 was found as soluble and inclusion bodies forms. The inclusion bodies was solubilized with 8 M urea, refolded and purified by CM-Sephadex C50 and followed with Phosphocellulose P11. A purified protein of 30 kDa was obtained but it did not contain the topoisomerase activity. Purification of soluble MAP30 showed that most of MAP30 could be precipitated with 30 60% saturated ammonium sulfate. Purification by CM-Sephadex C-50 column gave two unbounded protein peaks, CmI and CmII. Topoisomerase activity was found in CmII fraction. The protein was purified to homogeneity from Phosphocellulose P11 column as confirm by SDS-PAGE analysis. The purified recombinant protein was confirmed to be MAP30 by N-terminal amino acids sequencing of the first 20 residues. The estimated molecular weight from computation program was 29.62 kDa. The minimal protein concentration that could show topoisomerase activity was 0.85 micrometre.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
MAP30 เป็นโปรตีนขนาด 30 กิโลดาลตันที่พบในมะระ (Momordica charantia) จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า MAP30 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์โปรตีนและมีสมบัติคล้าย topoisomerase ซึ่งสมบัติทั้งสองสามารถยับยั้งวงจรชีวิตของไวรัสได้หลายขั้นตอน มะระขี้นกเป็นมะระสายพันธุ์หนึ่งที่พบได้ทั่วไปในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนของโปรตีน MAP30 จากจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอของมะระขี้นกโดยการทำ Polymerase Chain Reaction ด้วยไพร์เมอร์ที่จำเพาะ จากนั้นทำการโคลนและหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ map30 ยีน จากการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์กับยีนของ map30 จากแหล่งอื่นในฐานข้อมูลพบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกันมาก (มี 2-8 นิวคลีโอไทด์ และ 1-3 กรดอะมิโน ที่ต่างกัน) เมื่อนำ map30 ยีนที่ได้ไป subclone เข้าสู่เวคเตอร์ pET19b และเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกใน Eschericia coli Rosetta DE3 (pLysS) พบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์ MAP30 อยู่ในรูป soluble protein และ inclusion bodies การนำ inclusion bodies ไปละลายด้วย 8 โมลาร์ ยูเรีย, refold และทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วย CM-Sephadex C-50 และ phosphocellulose P11 คอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี พบว่าได้ inclusion bodies ที่บริสุทธิ์แต่ไม่มีแอคติวิตี ต่อมาจึงนำโปรตีนจากส่วนที่เป็นสารละลายไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยการตกตะกอนใน 30-60 เปอร์เซนต์ แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัวและ CM-Sephadex C-50 คอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารละลายโปรตีนได้สองส่วนคือ CmI และ CmII จากการติดตามโปรตีน MAP30 พบว่าสารละลายโปรตีน CmII มี topoisomerase activity จึงนำสารละลายโปรตีนดังกล่าวไปทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์ยิ่งขึ้นด้วย phosphocellulose P11 คอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีซึ่งตรวจพบ topoisomerase activity ในสารละลายโปรตีนที่เกาะคอลัมน์ เมื่อตรวจความบริสุทธิ์ด้วย SDS-PAGE พบแถบโปรตีนเพียงหนึ่งแถบขนาดประมาณ 30 kDa จากนั้นทำการยืนยันความเป็น MAP30 โปรตีนโดยหาลำดับกรดอะมิโน 20 ตัวแรกด้านปลาย N-terminal จากการหาขนาดโดยใช้โปรแกรมคำนวน โปรตีนที่ได้มีขนาด 29.62 kDa การศึกษา topoisomerase activity ของโปรตีนที่บริสุทธิ์พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น0.85 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นความเข้มข้นที่น้อยที่สุดที่แสดงแอคติวิตี
Share
COinS