Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of medical gown nonwoven fabric manufacturing waste as a filler in high density polyethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เศษผ้านอนวูฟเวนจากกระบวนการผลิตเสื้อกาวน์แพทย์ เป็นสารตัวเติมในพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolvan Pimpan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1021
Abstract
The objective of this research is to recycle nonwoven fabric waste from medical gown-manufacturing process by using as a filler in high-density polyethylene (HDPE). Before nonwoven fabric waste was mixed with HDPE, this fabric waste was modified with 5, 10, and 15% by weight of maleic anhydride using modification time of 2, 3 and 4 hours. The chemical structure of modified fabric waste was comfirmed by FT-IR spectroscopy while scanning electron microscopy was used to investigate its surface morphology. The samples were prepared by compression molding using the amount of fabric waste at 5, 10, 15, and 20% w/w, respectively. After mechanical tests were employed, it was found that HDPE filled with 10% of fabric waste treated by 10% of maleic anhydride for 2 hours exhibited overall mechanical properties including tensile properties, flexural properties and impact strength better than HDPE filled with unmodified fabric waste or those modified with other conditions
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเศษส่วนเกินจากกระบวนการผลิตเสื้อกาวน์แพทย์ซึ่งเป็นผ้านอนวูฟเวนพอลิเอสเทอร์ผสมฝ้ายกลับมาใช้งานใหม่เป็นสารตัวเติมในพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) โดยนำเศษผ้านอนวูฟเวนมาดัดแปรด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ 5 10 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และใช้เวลาในการดัดแปร 2 3 และ 4 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำเศษผ้าที่ผ่านการดัดแปรมาวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ก่อนนำไปผสมกับ HDPE และขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดแบบโดยใช้เศษผ้านอนวูฟเวนเป็น 5 10 15 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่า HDPE ซึ่งเติมด้วย 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเศษผ้านอนวูฟเวนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และใช้เวลาในการดัดแปร 2 ชั่วโมง มีสมบัติเชิงกลโดยรวมซึ่งได้แก่ สมบัติด้านแรงดึง สมบัติด้านแรงดัดโค้ง และความทนแรงกระแทกดีกว่า HDPE ที่เติมด้วยเศษผ้านอนวูฟเวนที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปรและที่ดัดแปร ณ ภาวะอื่น
Share
COinS