Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content and personal branding of Titoki application users in Tiktokuni campaign
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.799
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงผสมผสาน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) คุณลักษณะของเนื้อหาสาร 2) การสื่อสารแบรนด์บุคคล และ 3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเนื้อหาสารกับการสื่อสารแบรนด์บุคคลของผู้ใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันติ๊กต๊อกในแคมเปญติ๊กต๊อกยูนิ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาวิดีโอสั้นจากผู้ใช้งาน 63 คนโดยดูรูปแบบการนำเสนอเชิงวัจนภาษาและเชิงอวัจนภาษา และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ใช้งานเพิ่มเติม 5 คน โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คุณลักษณะของเนื้อหาสารรูปแบบการนำเสนอเชิงวัจนภาษาและอวัจนภาษาปรากฏการใช้แฮชแท็กทุกผู้ใช้งาน รองลงมาเป็นการใช้ตัวอักษร การบรรยายด้วยภาษาเขียน การบรรยายด้วยภาษาพูด การใช้เสียงเพลง ดนตรี หรือเสียงประกอบ มุมกล้อง รูปภาพ วิดีโอ หรือภาพเคลื่อนไหว ปก สัญลักษณ์หรืออีโมจิ และเอฟเฟ็กต์หรือลูกเล่นที่กำหนดให้ 2) การสื่อสารแบรนด์บุคคลพบว่า (1) การสำรวจค้นหา สะท้อนจากอัตลักษณ์เชิงประโยชน์มากที่สุด เช่น วิธีการสอนที่ง่ายต่อการจดจำ อัตลักษณ์จากรูปร่างและการแต่งกาย เช่น การแต่งกายที่สะท้อนบุคลิกภาพของผู้ใช้งาน และอัตลักษณ์เชิงพฤติกรรม เช่น การใช้แฮชแท็กประจำตัว (2) การสร้าง พบความจริงใจมากที่สุดจากการนำเสนอเนื้อหาสารที่เป็นประโยชน์ ความตื่นเต้น จากการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่ได้รับความนิยม ความรู้สึกน่าเชื่อถือ เช่น การแต่งกายที่สะท้อนความเป็นวิชาการ และความรู้สึกน่าดึงดูดใจ เช่น การใช้เอฟเฟ็กต์หรือลูกเล่น (3) การสื่อสาร พบว่ามีการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้รับสาร เช่น การใช้เครื่องมือตอบกลับ การออกแบบเนื้อหาสารตามกระแสสังคมและตามความถนัด การใช้เครื่องมือเข้าคู่ การใช้เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ในการสร้างความสวยงามและน่าสนใจและนำเสนอบุคลิกภาพตนเอง (การพูด ลักษณะท่าทาง) (4) การรักษาคงไว้ พบว่ามีการนำเสนอบุคคลอื่นร่วมด้วย สร้างกิจกรรมให้ผู้รับสารมีส่วนร่วม เช่น เชิญชวนให้แสดงความคิดเห็น การบรรยายด้วยภาษาเขียนในการตั้งคำถาม นำเสนอช่องทางติดตามอื่น และนำเสนอตนเองหรือเนื้อหาสารใกล้เคียงกันทุกช่อง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเนื้อหาสารกับการสื่อสารแบรนด์บุคคล พบว่า เนื้อหาสารกับการสื่อสารแบรนด์บุคคลไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน (sig. = .345) ขณะที่ในแต่ละองค์ประกอบย่อยของเชิงวัจนภาษาและอวัจนภาษา การบรรยายด้วยภาษาเขียนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสื่อสารแบรนด์บุคคลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This mix-method research is focused on 1) characteristics of content types, 2) personal branding and 3) relationships between contents and personal branding of TikTok users in TikTokUni campaign. The researcher studies short video clips from 63 users and focuses on patterns of verbal and non-verbal language presentation and in-depth interviewing of additional 5 users by applying a purposiving sampling. The results suggest that 1) “Characteristics of content types” in terms of verbal and non-verbal language presentation show all TikTok users always use hashtags. Also, the users use words, writing and speaking description, songs, musics, sounds, camera angles, photos, videos or moving pictures, covers, signs, emojis, and effects or designed tricks. 2) “Personal branding” suggests (1) “Discover” reflects functional identity at the highest rate: the easy-to-remember ways of teaching and appearance identity: dressing that reflects the users’ personality, and behaviorial identity by using their own hashtags. (2) “Create” shows that sincerity is the most-found method to present useful contents. Excitement occurs when presenting popular contents. Reliability such as wearing properly to have a knowledgeable look, and attractiveness by using effects and tricks to present their contents. (3) “Communicate” creates relationship by responding to viewers, designing contents according to current social trends and users’ preferences, using Duet and applications to create users’ attractive appearances, such as ways of talking and characters. (4) “Maintain” brings other people to join activities and viewers can take part, such as asking viewers to express opinions, using writing description to question about things, suggesting other ways to follow their channels that present similar contents. 3) It is found that there is no statistical relationship between contents and personal branding (Sig. = .345), whereas writing description, part of verbal and non-verbal language, shows a relationship with personal branding with a significance level of .05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.