Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of construction management platform for brownfield modification in oil & gas industry
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.291
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มการจัดการผู้รับเหมาโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดเล็กที่ทำงานต่อเติมหรือปรับปรุงโครงสร้างเดิมสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติ โดยมุ่งเน้นในส่วนของการประเมินราคาและระยะเวลาในการทำโครงการก่อสร้าง ใช้เครื่องมือในการวิจัยคือ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกตัวแทนผู้ใช้สุดขั้ว จากตัวแทนเจ้าของโครงการหรือผู้ว่าจ้างและผู้รับเหมา จำนวน 8 คน เพื่อเข้าใจปัญหา วิธีการทำงาน และเสนอวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยทำการออกแบบต้นแบบแพลตฟอร์มที่ใช้งานได้อย่างเหมาะสมกับลักษณะกิจกรรมของโครงการก่อสร้างประเภทนี้ หลังจากนั้นได้ศึกษาการตอบสนองและการยอมรับต่อแพลตฟอร์มหรือแอพพลิเคชั่น โดยทำการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณส่งสอบถามไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 80 แบบสอบถาม พบว่าแพลตฟอร์มควรมีฟังก์ชันการประเมินราคาและระยะเวลา ในส่วนของการเตรียมงานในพื้นที่ของผู้รับเหมา (Shop work) และการติดตั้งชิ้นงานที่หน้างาน (Site work) แยกออกจากกัน เพราะมีรูปแบบการทำงาน ปัจจัยจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกและอุปกรณ์อำนวยความสะดวกแตกต่างกัน โดยกำหนดหน่วยที่ใช้ในการประเมินราคา (Unit price) ของแต่ละกิจกรรมลงไปเพื่อให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงของข้อมูลในขั้นตอนของการดึงข้อมูลไปวิเคราะห์ ทั้งนี้จะใช้รายงานความคืบหน้าประจำวันเก็บข้อมูลของทรัพยากรและเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำงานจริง เพื่อปรับปรุงวิธีการวิเคราะห์ผลให้มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้นสำหรับการประเมินโครงการในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างให้การยอมรับต้นแบบแพลตฟอร์มว่าสามารถประเมินค่าใช้จ่ายและระยะเวลาในการทำโครงการก่อสร้างได้ในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying the feasibility of developing a small construction contractor management platform for brownfield modification in oil & gas industry by focusing on cost and working time estimation of the construction project. The research method starts by using qualitative research, in-depth Interviews with 8 extreme users who are project owners and contractors to understand pain-point and current workflow. We analyze and propose a solution by developing a prototype platform suitable for brownfield construction activity. Then, we study a responsibility and acceptance rate of the platform or application by using quantitative research which there are 80 responses to the questionnaire. The result shows that the platform should separate the module of cost and working time estimation between prefabrication at the shop and installation at the site due to differences in working methods, environmental factors, and facilities. The unit price has to set for the estimator and breaking down activity-by-activity for information linkage in the database between the previous project and the next project prediction. The daily report is a key concept to feedback the exact information and improve the precise estimation method for future projects. The sample group expressed to accept to use this platform to estimate cost and working time at a high level.
Creative Commons License