Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parkinson's disease diagnosis using machine learning
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1134
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการวินิจฉัยโรคพาร์กินสันด้วยการใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสำหรับการตรวจพบโรคพาร์กินสันในระยะเริ่มต้น โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบวนซ้ำชนิดพิเศษ Long Short-Term Memory กับข้อมูลโรคพาร์กินสันที่ได้รับจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วยข้อมูลจากเซ็นเซอร์และคีย์บอร์ดจากการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ร่วมทดสอบซึ่งมีทั้งกลุ่มควบคุมและผู้ป่วยจำนวนหนึ่งผ่านตัวควบคุมที่เก็บข้อมูลคีย์บอร์ดและเซ็นเซอร์ ซึ่งข้อมูลเซ็นเซอร์มีค่าตัวแปรความเร่งและมุม ข้อมูลคีย์บอร์ดคือการกดคีย์บอร์ดเป็นตัวอักษรพร้อมทั้งเวลาการกดคีย์บอร์ด การวิจัยนี้ทำเพื่อช่วยการวินิจฉัยแยกแยะระหว่างอาการสั่นหรือมีปัญหาทางการควบคุมการเครื่องไหวของผู้ป่วยโรคอื่นและผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน การวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อคัดกรองผู้ป่วยเบื้องต้นแทนการใช้แพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางโรคพาร์กินสันสำหรับแพทย์แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกในวินิจฉัยการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการใกล้เคียงอย่างการเคลื่อนไหว และความผิดปกติของระบบประสาทและสมอง ผลการวินิจฉัยพบว่าการเรียนรู้เครื่องสามารถตรวจพบการวินิจฉัยโรคพาร์กินสัน ได้ร้อยละความถูกต้องที่ 88.78 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a machine learning method for early detection of Parkinson's Disease. Long Short-Term Memory approach is applied to patients' data collected from Chulalongkorn Hospital by the experts. The data used in this research consists of the data of sensors and keyboard collected from both control and PD groups. The data from sensors measure acceleration and angle from accelerometer and gyroscope sensors respectively, and the data from keyboard measures value of the key button pressing and the time of the button pressing. The participants perform the prescribed tasks in the data collecting process. The result from this research can be used to assist the out-patience department (OPD) doctors in diagnose the symptoms which are tremor or neuro disorder. The result from the experiments shows the detection accuracy of 88.78%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.