Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนสถาบันราชประชาสมาสัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
satisfaction of leprosy patients at Rajprachasamasai Institute
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.670
Abstract
ศึกษาความพึงพอใจในชีวิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน สถาบันราชประชาสมาสัย ที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างตามเพศจำนวน 300 คน จาก 947 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน ที่ปรับมาจากของบราเคลและคณะ และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน ที่ปรับมาจากของนิวการ์เท็นและคณะ (แบบประเมินตนเอง) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์การผันแปรทางเดียว Unpair t test สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในชีวิตในระดับสูง 53.0% และพบว่าปัจจัยทำนายความพึงพอใจในชีวิตคือ ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน อาชีพ ความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลอื่นในสังคม ความสามารถในการอ่านหนังสือ และรายได้ (R2 = .279) โดยผู้ป่วยที่มีความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันในระดับสูง มีอาชีพหรือมีงานทำ ไม่มีปัญหาความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลอื่นในสังคม สามารถอ่านหนังสือได้ และมีรายได้ที่พอดีหรือมากกว่ารายจ่าย จะมีความพึงพอใจในชีวิตมากกว่า ผู้ป่วยที่มีลักษณะตรงกันข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine level of life satisfaction and to examine factors influencing life satisfaction in patients with leprosy at Rajprachasamasai Institute. Using a stratified random sampling technique by gender, 300 patients with leprosy were recruited from a total population of 947. The research instruments were the demographic data questionnaire, activities of daily living and life satisfaction questionnaire for leprosy, adapted from brakel and neugarten was used (self-report). The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, One way ANOVA, unpair t test, pearson's product moment correlation coefficient and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results showed that the majority of patients were satisfied with life at high level (53.0%). Analysis of associated factors indicated that activities of daily living, occupation, relationship with people in social, readable and income was statistically significant toward life satisfaction (R2 = .279) as patients with high level of activities of daily living, having occupation, having good relationship with people in social, ability to read and sufficience of income satisfied with life more than the opposite at p<.05 level.
Share
COinS