Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of specific functional exercise on changes of Lower extremity kinematic pattern and muscle activity in long distance runners with plantar fasciitis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรสา โค้งประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
วีรวัฒน์ ลิ้มรุ่งเรืองรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1004
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 การศึกษา สำหรับการศึกษาที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบทางคิเนมาติกส์และการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อทางด้านหลังของข้อสะโพกและรยางค์ล่างในนักวิ่งระยะไกลที่เป็นโรครองช้ำและไม่เป็นโรครองช้ำ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักวิ่งระยะไกลจำนวน 36 คน ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มที่เป็นโรครองช้ำ (PF) จำนวน 18 คน และกลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นโรครองช้ำ (No PF) จำนวน 18 คน ได้รับการทดสอบมุมการเคลื่อนไหวของรยางค์ล่าง ความสามารถในการคงรูปของเท้า Impulse และการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อทางด้านหลังของข้อสะโพกและรยางค์ล่าง ขณะวิ่งเท้าเปล่าที่ความเร็ว 3 ถึง 3.67 เมตรต่อวินาที ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหวที่เชื่อมต่อกับแผ่นรับแรงกดและเครื่องบันทึกสัญญาณการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อแบบไร้สาย นอกจากนั้น ทำการเก็บข้อมูลขนาดกล้ามเนื้อในฝ่าเท้าชั้นที่ 1 ความแข็งแรงของกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อรอบข้อสะโพก และระดับความรู้สึกปวด แล้วทำการทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติ Unpaired t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่ม PF มีความสามารถในการคงรูปของเท้า การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ Gluteus medius กล้ามเนื้อ Tensor fascia latae ขนาดกล้ามเนื้อ Abductor hallucis ความแข็งแรงของกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อ Hip abductor ความแข็งแรงของกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อ Hip extensor และระดับ Pressure pain threshold (PPT) มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม No PF อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้น พบว่ากลุ่ม PF มีมุมของอุ้งเท้า มุม Rearfoot eversion มุม Knee abduction มุม Hip adduction มุม Pelvic upward rotation การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ Medial gastrocnemius กล้ามเนื้อ Gluteus maximus ค่า Impulse และคะแนน Foot function index (FFI) มีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่ม No PF อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นนักวิ่งระยะไกลที่เป็นโรครองช้ำมีมุมการเคลื่อนไหวของรยางค์ล่าง ความสามารถในการคงรูปของเท้า ค่า Impulse การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อทางด้านหลังของข้อสะโพกและรยางค์ ขนาดของกล้ามเนื้อในฝ่าเท้าชั้นที่ 1 ความแข็งแรงของกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อรอบข้อสะโพกที่ผิดปกติไป ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบซ้ำๆ ที่พังผืดฝ่าเท้า ทำให้มีระดับความรู้สึกปวดที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนักวิ่งระยะไกลที่ไม่เป็นโรครองช้ำ การศึกษาที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบฟังก์ชั่นที่มีความจำเพาะ (SFE) และการออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อในฝ่าเท้าร่วมกับกล้ามเนื้อน่อง (IERC) ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบทางคิเนมาติกส์และการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อทางด้านหลังของข้อสะโพกและรยางค์ล่างในนักวิ่งระยะไกลที่เป็นโรครองช้ำ โดยมีนักวิ่งระยะไกลที่เป็นโรครองช้ำแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่ม SFE จำนวน 21 คน ได้รับการออกกำลังกายที่เน้นการเคลื่อนไหวทั้งรยางค์ล่างขณะลงน้ำหนัก และกลุ่ม IERC จำนวน 21 คน ได้รับการออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อในฝ่าเท้าร่วมกับกล้ามเนื้อน่อง ทำการเก็บข้อมูลเช่นเดียวกับการศึกษาที่ 1 โดยเก็บข้อมูลก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ และทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบผสมสองทางที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังการออกกำลังกายเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่ม SFE มีความสามารถในการคงรูปของเท้า การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ Medial gastrocnemius กล้ามเนื้อ Lateral gastrocnemius กล้ามเนื้อ Gluteus medius กล้ามเนื้อ Tensor fascia latae ขนาดกล้ามเนื้อในฝ่าเท้าชั้นที่ 1 ความแข็งแรงของกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อ Hip abductor ความแข็งแรงของกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อ Hip extensor และระดับ PPT ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนได้รับการออกกำลังกาย นอกจากนั้นพบว่าหลังการออกกำลังกายมีมุมของอุ้งเท้า มุม Rearfoot eversion และมุม Hip adduction ที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนได้รับการออกกำลังกาย อีกทั้งกลุ่ม SFE มีมุม Pelvic upward rotation ที่ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่ม IERC หลังการออกกำลังกายเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สรุปได้ว่าการออกกำลังกายแบบฟังก์ชั่นที่มีความจำเพาะส่งผลดีต่อนักวิ่งระยะไกลที่เป็นโรครองช้ำมากกว่าการออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อในฝ่าเท้าร่วมกับกล้ามเนื้อน่อง โดยการลดความผิดปกติของรูปแบบทางคิเนมาติกส์ของรยางค์ล่าง เพิ่มการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อทางด้านหลังของข้อสะโพกและรยางค์ล่าง เพิ่มขนาดกล้ามเนื้อในฝ่าเท้าชั้นที่ 1 และเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อที่ข้อสะโพกซึ่งส่งผลให้ลดอาการปวดและการเกิดโรครองช้ำซ้ำๆ ในนักวิ่งระยะไกล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are 2 studies in this research. For study 1, the aim was to explore the lower extremity (LE) kinematic pattern and muscle activities in long distance runners with and without plantar fasciitis (PF). Thirty-six long distance runners consisting of 18 runners with PF and others without PF. They were examined dynamic range of motion (ROM), longitudinal arch (LA) stiffness, Impulse, and posterior hip and LE muscles during barefoot running at a speed of 3 to 3.67 m/s, using motion analysis equipment synchronized with force plate and wireless electromyography. Furthermore, they were recorded intrinsic foot muscle (IFM) size, strength of hip muscle group, and pain level. The unpaired t-test was used to the hypothesis testing, setting critical value was 0.05. The PF group had significantly lower LA height, LA stiffness, muscle activation of gluteus medius and tensor fascia latae, abductor hallucis size, hip abductor muscle strength, hip extensor muscle strength, and pressure pain threshold (PPT) level than No PF group. In addition, there were significantly higher rearfoot eversion, knee abduction, hip adduction, pelvic upward rotation, muscle activation of medial gastrocnemius and gluteus maximus, impulse, and foot functional index (FFI) score in PF group compared with No PF group. Therefore, the long distance runners with PF have abnormal dynamic ROM of LE, LA stiffness, impulse, posterior hip and LA muscle activation, IFM size, and hip muscle group strength. These characteristics induce the inflammation of plantar fascia, leads to higher pain level compared with the runners without PF. For the study 2, the objective was to investigate the effects of specific functional exercise (SFE) and IFM exercise-related calf muscle (IERC) on changes of LE kinematic pattern and muscle activity in long distance runners with PF. The long distance runners with PF consisted of 21 runners in SFE group, was received exercise-focused on entire LE during weight-bearing position. Moreover, the equal numbers of runners in IERC group were obtained the IFM and calf muscle exercise. All of them were recorded all variables which were the same study 1. The data collection was conducted in pretest and posttest of the exercise participation. Two-way mixed designed ANOVA was used to the hypothesis testing, setting critical value was 0.05. After 8 weeks for SFE participation, SFE group showed significantly higher LA height, LA stiffness, muscle activation of medial gastrocnemius, lateral gastrocnemius, gluteus medius, and tensor fascia latae, IFM size in the first layer, hip abductor muscle strength, hip extensor muscle strength, and PPT level compared with those before exercise participation. Besides, there were significantly lower rearfoot eversion and hip adduction after 8-week SFE compared with those before exercise. In addition, the SFE group showed the significantly higher pelvic upward rotation compared with IERC group after 8-week exercise. In conclusion, the SFE is more effective than the IERC for long distance runners with PF in regard to decrease the abnormal LE kinematic pattern, increase posterior hip and LE muscle activation, higher IFM size, and elevated hip muscle strength. This condition leads to improve the pain level and diminish the recurrent PF in long distance runners.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.